Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 23rd January


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. Who has been sworn in as Madagascar President?
(a) Donald Tusk
(b) Stefan Lofven
(c) Andry Rajoelina
(d) Gaston Browne

Q2. India Steel 2019 Exhibition and Conference was hosted by_________.
(a) Pune
(b) Mumbai
(c) Delhi
(d) Goa

Q3. India and Sri Lanka signed an MoU to provide modern infrastructural facilities to Swami Vipulananda Institute of Aesthetic Studies of Eastern University in _________.
(a) The UK
(b) Norway
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Nepal

Q4. Which organisation, as a part of its three-city PolicyHack series, hosted an interactive hackathon, where teachers focused on their learning journey in New Delhi?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Dell
(c) Google
(d) Infosys

Q5. Who has become the first player in history to win the Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy for ICC Cricketer of the Year, the ICC Men’s Test Player of the Year and the ICC ODI Player of the Year awards?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) AB de Villiers
(d) Aaron Finch

Q6. Who has been chosen for the first Sheikh Saud International Prize for Materials Research by the Centre for Advanced Materials of the United Arab Emirates (UAE)?
(a) M Nagarjuna
(b) K Sivan
(c) APJ Abdul Kalam
(d) CNR Rao

Q7. Who among the following has been awarded the “Woman’s Voice Award” at the Apeejay Kolkata Literary Festival (AKLF)?
(a) Rani Murari
(b) Ragini Rawat
(c) Ranjani Murali
(d) Murali Gautami

Q8. China’s economy grew at _____ in 2018, its slowest rate in almost 3 decades. 
(a) 6.1%
(b) 6.6%
(c) 3.3%
(d) 5.5%

Q9. Which country topped the Trust Index among both the informed public and the general population segments, as per the 2019 Edelman Trust Barometer report?
(a) India
(b) The UK
(c) Canada
(d) China 

Q10.   Who has been bestowed with Sansad Ratna Award for his distinguished performance as a parliamentarian under Jury Committee Special Award category?
(a) Anurag Thakur
(b) Sharad Pawar
(c) Bhagwant Mann
(d) Narendra Modi

Q11.  Which country has banned the use of Indian currency notes of Rs 2,000, Rs 500 and Rs 200 denominations?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Bhutan
(c) Nepal
(d) Mauritius

Q12. The 2-day Agri Vision 2019 Conference on envisioning Agro solutions for Smart and Sustainable Agriculture was held in________.
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Pune
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Sikandrabad

Q13. ______ has launched a new e-commerce platform re-weave.in for handloom weavers under its Project ReWeave, part of its philanthropic initiatives.
(a) Dell
(b) Infosys
(c) Google India
(d) Microsoft India

Q14. Who is the Chief Guest of the 15th Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas Convention?
(a) Satya Nadella
(b) Baljeet Singh
(c)  Kanwaljit Singh Bakshi
(d) Pravind Jugnauth

Q15. Who is the Guest of Honor at the 15th Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas Convention?
(a) Baljeet Singh Bakshi
(b) Kanwaljit Singh Bakshi
(c) Aksay Gulati
(d) Pravind Jugnauth


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Madagascar president, Andry Rajoelina, has sworn into office after taking the oath in Antananarivo before nine judges of the High Constitutional Court. He won nearly 56% to defeat another former president, Marc Ravalomanana.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. India Steel 2019 Exhibition and Conference had begun in Mumbai. The three-day event organized by the Ministry of Steel helped chart out the future growth path of the steel industry.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. India and Sri Lanka signed an MoU to provide modern infrastructural facilities to Swami Vipulananda Institute of Aesthetic Studies of Eastern University in Batticaloa district of Sri Lanka.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dell, as a part of its three-city PolicyHack series, hosted an interactive hackathon, where teachers focused on their learning journey in New Delhi. The initiative allows the teaching fraternity to come up with solutions for problems faced by teachers inside and outside the classroom.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Virat Kohli has become the first player in history to win the Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy for ICC Cricketer of the Year, the ICC Men’s Test Player of the Year and the ICC ODI Player of the Year awards following an extraordinary 2018.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research announced that the Centre for Advanced Materials of the United Arab Emirates (UAE) chose Eminent Scientist and Bharat Ratna recipient CNR Rao for the first Sheikh Saud International Prize for Materials Research.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. US Based Indian poet Ranjani Murali was awarded the “Woman’s Voice Award” at the Apeejay Kolkata Literary Festival (AKLF). The Objective of the award is to recognize and encourage creative writing by women in India. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. China’s economy grew at 6.6% in 2018, its slowest rate in almost 3 decades. 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.  As per the 2019 Edelman Trust Barometer report, China topped the Trust Index among both the informed public and the general population segments. India is among the most trusted nations globally when it comes to government, business, NGOs and media.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Himachal Pradesh MP Anurag Thakur has been bestowed with Sansad Ratna Award for his distinguished performance as a parliamentarian under Jury Committee Special Award category.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nepal’s central bank has banned the use of Indian currency notes of Rs 2,000, Rs 500 and Rs 200 denominations, a move that could affect Indian tourists visiting the Himalayan nation where Indian currency is widely used.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 2-day Agri Vision 2019 Conference on envisioning Agro solutions for Smart and Sustainable Agriculture was held in Hyderabad. It was inaugurated by Vice-President M Venkaiah Naidu. 

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Microsoft India has launched a new e-commerce platform re-weave.in for handloom weavers under its Project ReWeave, part of its philanthropic initiatives.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister of Mauritius Mr. Pravind Jugnauth is the Chief Guest of the Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas. convention: .

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chief Guest of the PBD convention: Prime Minister of Mauritius Pravind Jugnauth.  Special Guest: Himanshu Gulati, Member of Parliament of Norway and the Guest of Honor: Kanwaljit Singh Bakshi, Member of Parliament of New Zealand.

                             


No comments