Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 22nd January


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. India and JICA signed the loan agreements under the Japanese Official Development Assistance Loan Program. What does C stand for in JICA?
(a) Cooperative 
(b) Cooperation
(c) Cheque
(d) Commission

Q2. The Swedish Parliament approved _________ as Prime Minister for a second four-year term. 
(a) Scott Morrison
(b) Gaston Browne
(c)  Stefan Lofven
(d) Theresa May

Q3. UNESCO has named ________ as the World Capital of Architecture for 2020.
(a) London
(b) Paris
(c) Rio de Janeiro
(d) Berlin

Q4. Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the 426 meters long Diffo Bridge. It is built over _______.
(a) Kali River
(b) Brahmaputra River
(c) Chipu River 
(d) Thangwa River

Q5. Which of the following city hosted the 15th edition of Pravasi Bhartiya Divas?
(a) Varanasi 
(b) Jaipur
(c) Jodhpur
(d) Nagpur

Q6. What is the theme of the Pravasi Bhartiya Divas 2019?
(a) Indian Diaspora and Developing India
(b) New India and Role of Indian Diaspora
(c) Building New India
(d) Role of Indian Diaspora in building New India

Q7. Which institution has announced the launch of a full-fledged bachelor’s programme in Artificial Intelligence (AI) technology from the new academic session?
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) IIT Hyderabad 
(c) IIT Mumbai
(d) IIT Roorkee

Q8. Which of the following city hosted the Arab Economic and Social Development Summit?
(a) Khobar
(b) Mecca
(c) Jeddah
(d) Beirut

Q9. Name the world’s oldest man, who has died at the age of 113.
(a) Sho Shiro
(b) Sauta Susuma
(c) Masazo Nonaka
(d) Masazu Susumo

Q10. India is likely to surpass _______ in the world’s largest economy rankings in 2019, to become the world’s fifth largest economy.
(a) The United Kingdom
(b) The USA
(c) The UAE
(d) France

Q11. Who among the following won the International Tennis Federation’s 25,000-dollar Women’s tournament in Singapore?
(a) Anita Rana
(b) Neha Chauhan
(c) Ankita Raina
(d) Priya Rawat

Q12. Which of the following city hosted the World Economic Forum (WEF) annual meet?
(a) Paris
(b) Davos
(c) Dubai
(d) New York

Q13. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) has set up an 11-member working group under the Chairmanship of____________.
(a) R S Sharma
(b) Shaktikanta Das 
(c) Ajay Tyagi
(d) UK Sinha

Q14.  Who has been appointed as MD and CEO of IDFC First Bank for a period of three years?
(a) M Vishwanathan
(b) K V Thomas
(c) V Vaidyanathan
(d) Ashok Chawla

Q15. Who among the following was presented with the prestigious 2019 Rosa Park Trailblazer award? 
(a) S. Chandrasekhar
(b) Narinder Singh Kapany
(c) Gurinder Singh Khalsa
(d) Vinod Khosla

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. India and Japan-India Cooperative Actions (JICA) signed the loan agreements under the Japanese Official Development Assistance Loan Program. 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Swedish Parliament approved Stefan Lofven as Prime Minister for a second four-year term.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) has named the Brazilian city of Rio de Janeiro as the World Capital of Architecture for 2020. The city beat Paris and Melbourne to get the position.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the 426 meters long Diffo Bridge over Chipu River in Lower Dibang Valley District of Arunachal Pradesh. 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 15th edition of Pravasi Bhartiya Divas begins at Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh. The 3-day event is being organised in Varanasi for the first time.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.  The theme this year's Pravasi Bhartiya Divas is, ‘Role of Indian Diaspora in building New India’. 

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Institute of Technology-Hyderabad (IIT-H) has announced the launch of a full-fledged bachelor’s programme in Artificial Intelligence (AI) technology from the new academic session, a first for the country and only the third globally.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Arab Economic and Social Development Summit held in Lebanon’s capital Beirut.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The world’s oldest man, Masazo Nonaka of Japan, has died at the age of 113.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. India is likely to surpass the United Kingdom in the world’s largest economy rankings in 2019, to become the world’s fifth largest economy, according to a report by global consultancy firm PwC.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s Ankita Raina has won the International Tennis Federation’s 25,000-dollar Women’s tournament in Singapore. In the Final, Ankita defeated top seed Arantxa Rus of the Netherlands, 6-3, 6-2.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Economic Forum (WEF) annual meet had begun in Davos, Switzerland. The meeting will continue for 5 days. The theme of the event would be ‘Globalization 4.0: Shaping a Global Architecture in the Age of the Fourth Industrial Revolution’.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) has set up an 11-member working group under the Chairmanship of former SEBI chief UK Sinha to go into the concept of ‘Group Insolvency’ and suggest a suitable framework.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has approved the appointment of V Vaidyanathan as MD and CEO of IDFC First Bank for a period of three years.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian-American Sikh Gurinder Singh Khalsa, 45, who lives in Fishers of Indiana, US was presented with the prestigious 2019 Rosa Park Trailblazer award after being selected for champions of the diversity by the Indiana Minority Business Magazine.

                                  

No comments