Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 19th January


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra), a Fitch Group Company, estimated India’s GDP growth ____ in the financial year 2019-20.
(a) 7.2%
(b) 7.4%
(c) 7.5 %
(d) 8.0%

Q2. Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated the UNNATI (Unispace Nanosatellite Assembly & Training) programme recently. It was organised by______.
(a) BARC
(b) DOAE
(c) ISRO
(d) HAL

Q3. PM Modi inaugurated Vibrant Gujarat Global Trade Show at Gandhinagar. What is its tagline?
(a) From Charkha to Chandrayaan
(b) From Zameen to Gaganyaan
(c) From Market to Managlyaan
(d) From Charkha to Gaganyaan

Q4. 'Global Risk Report' is released annually by which of the following organisation?
(a) IMF
(b) World Bank
(c) United Nations
(d) World Economic Forum

Q5. 10th edition of the India Rubber Expo held at _______.
(a) Nagpur
(b) Pune
(c) New Delhi
(d) Mumbai

Q6. Who among the following has won 2019 Japan Prize for his contributions in the field of “Biological Production, Ecology”?
(a) Dr. Ratan Wattal
(b) Dr. Kumar Ratan
(c) Dr. Rattan Lal
(d) Dr. Vinayak Lal

Q7. Who among the following has become the first Indian athlete to receive a nomination in the prestigious Laureus World Comeback of the Year Award?
(a) Vinesh Phogat
(b) Geeta Phogat
(c) Babita Phogat
(d) Sakshi Malik

Q8. 25th International conference and exhibition on terrestrial and satellite broadcasting, BES EXPO 2019 held in_______.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Berlin
(c) Bern
(d) New Delhi

Q9. The second World Orange Festival held at _________.
(a) Surat
(b) Nagpur
(c) Coimbatore
(d)  Lucknow

Q10. Which of the following project is the first National Highway project in the country taken up on a 50:50 Centre-State partnership?
(a) Madurai Bypass
(b) Kochi Bypass
(c) Kollam Bypass
(d) Surat Bypass

Q11. Reliance Retail and Reliance Jio Infocomm would jointly launch a new e-commerce platform in the country. ________ would be the first state to get it.
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Gujarat 
(c) Goa
(d) Delhi

Q12. The theme for BES EXPO 2019 is _________.
(a) Next Gen Broadcasting in the IT World
(b) IT World and the Broadcasting 
(c) Broadcasting in the Information Technology Domain
(d) Information Technology in the Broadcasting Domain

Q13. Which team has become the first visiting side to win a bilateral series (two or more matches) in all three formats in Australia?
(a) New Zealand
(b) South Africa
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) India 

Q14. Fitch Rating company Headquarters is in ________.
(a) New York
(b) London
(c) Gurugram
(d) Washington DC

Q15. Who among the following was announced to be the recipient of the 2019 Japan Prize on of “Materials and Production” field.
(a) Akira Endo
(b) Isamu Akasaki
(c) Yoshio Okamoto
(d) Takamine Jokichi

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra), a Fitch Group Company, estimated India’s GDP growth could touch 7.5 % in the financial year 2019-20 as against 7.2 % during current fiscal i.e. 2018-19.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. UNNATI, a capacity building programme on Nanosatellite development, is an initiative by ISRO to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the first United Nations conference on the exploration and peaceful uses of outer space (UNISPACE-50).

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. PM Modi inaugurated Vibrant Gujarat Global Trade Show at Gandhinagar.  The trade show highlights Prime Minister Modi’s vision of Make in India with an apt tagline of ‘From Charkha to Chandrayaan’.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Economic Forum released the 14th edition of its annual Global Risk Report, 2019. The report’s findings are based on the annual Global Risks Perception Survey, in which nearly 1,000 decision-makers from the public sector, private sector, academia, and civil society assess the risks facing the world.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Suresh Prabhu inaugurated the 10th edition of the India Rubber Expo – 2019 in Mumbai.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Japan Prize Foundation announced India born professor Dr. Rattan Lal, University Professor of Soil Science at The Ohio State University in Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A, as the recipient of the 2019 Japan Prize for his contributions in the field of “Biological Production, Ecology”.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ace Indian female wrestler Vinesh Phogat has become the first Indian athlete to receive a nomination in the prestigious Laureus World Comeback of the Year Award. She has been nominated alongside US Tour Championship winner Tiger Woods, who won his first tournament in five years.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Information and Broadcasting Secretary Amit Khare and TRAI Chairman RS Sharma inaugurated the 25th International conference and exhibition on terrestrial and satellite broadcasting, BES EXPO 2019 in New Delhi.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The second World Orange Festival has begun in Nagpur. The festival, while offering its famed oranges to the world, will also showcase and brand the exquisite fruit in order to boost its export.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. PM Narendra Modi has dedicated the Kollam Bypass on the National Highway-66 to the nation. It reduces travel time between Alappuzha and Thiruvananthapuram. Notably, this is the first National Highway project in the country taken up on a 50:50 Centre-State partnership.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reliance Industries Ltd Chairman and managing director Mukesh Ambani announced that group companies Reliance Retail and Reliance Jio Infocomm would jointly launch a new e-commerce platform in the country. Gujarat would be the first state to get it.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Information and Broadcasting Secretary Amit Khare and TRAI Chairman RS Sharma inaugurated the 25th International conference and exhibition on terrestrial and satellite broadcasting, BES EXPO 2019 in New Delhi. The theme for this exhibition is Next Gen Broadcasting in the IT World. 

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. India defeated Australia in the third ODI today to clinch the three-match series 2-1. With this, India became the first visiting side to win a bilateral series (two or more matches) in all three formats in Australia. India registered their first Test series win in Australia earlier this month, while they won a T20I series on Australian soil in 2016.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fitch Rating company Headquarters is in New York.

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. Dr. Yoshio Okamoto was announced to be the recipient of the 2019 Japan Prize on of “Materials and Production” field.

                                 


No comments