Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 18th January


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. The government has approved a capital infusion of INR________ in state-owned Exim Bank to expand its business.
(a) 8,000 crore
(b) 10,000 crore
(c) 6,000 crore
(d) 20,000 crore

Q2. A ministerial panel headed by ___________ will examine uniformity of taxation on lottery under GST and other issues arising out of it.
(a) Krishna Byre Gowda
(b)  Sudhir Mungantiwar
(c) TM Thomas Isaac
(d) Himanta Biswa Sarma

Q3. Which of the following stated government launched farm debt-waiver scheme named ‘Jai Kisan Rin Mukti Yojana’?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Mizoram

Q4. Bilateral army exercise, IMBEX 2018-19 is taking place between India and ___________. 
(a) Mongolia
(b) Malaysia
(c) Myanmar 
(d) Mauritius

Q5. The Cabinet has approved an increase in the authorized capital of Exim Bank from ________ to __________.
(a) Rs. 10,000 crore, Rs. 20,000 crore
(b) Rs. 5,000 crore, Rs. 10,000 crore
(c) Rs. 6,000 crore, Rs. 10,000 crore
(d) Rs. 25,000 crore, Rs. 50,000 crore

Q6. Which of the following country took the chairmanship of the group 'Group of 77' (G77) from Egypt for 2019?
(a) India
(b) The USA
(c) Israel
(d) Palestine 

Q7. The Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2018 has been conferred on___________.
(a) Sulabh International
(b) Yohei Sasakawa
(c) Akshaya Patra Foundation
(d) Ekal Abhiyan Trust

Q8. Who has become the first Indian and youngest man to climb the 7 highest peaks and volcanic summits across all continents?
(a) Arunima Sinha
(b) Nawang Gombu
(c)Satyarup Siddhanta
(d) Love Raj Singh Dharmshaktu

Q9. The Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2017 has been conferred on ____________ for their contribution in providing Education for Rural and Tribal Children in remote areas pan India, Rural Empowerment, Gender and Social Equality.
(a) Ekal Abhiyan Trust
(b) Akshaya Patra Foundation
(c) Sulabh International
(d) Bal Suraksha Abhiyan Trust

Q10. At which Military Station, Bilateral army exercise, IMBEX 2018-19 took place?
(a) Pathankot
(b) Chandimandir 
(c) Hisar 
(d) Assumption Island


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government has approved issuance of Recapitalization Bonds by the Government of India to the tune of Rs.6,000 crore for capital infusion in Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank). The equity will be infused in two tranches of Rs. 4,500 crore in FY 2018-19 and Rs. 1,500 crore in FY 2019-20 respectively.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. A ministerial panel headed by Maharashtra Finance Minister Sudhir Mungantiwar will examine uniformity of taxation on lottery under GST or other issues arising out of it.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Kamal Nath launched his government’s Rs 50,000-crore farm debt-waiver scheme named ‘Jai Kisan Rin Mukti Yojana’. It is expected to benefit 55 lakh small and marginal farmers.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The second edition of the India-Myanmar bilateral army exercise, IMBEX 2018-19, commenced at Chandimandir Military Station, that houses the headquarters of the Western Command, Chandigarh. 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Cabinet has approved an increase in the authorized capital of Exim Bank from Rs. 10,000 crore to Rs. 20,000 crore.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Palestinian President Mahmoud Abbas has pledged to protect the interests of all 134 countries in the UN’s Group of 77, as Palestine took the chairmanship of the group from Egypt for 2019.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2018 has been conferred on Yohei Sasakawa.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mountaineer Satyarup Siddhanta conquered Antartica’s highest point, Mount Sidley. With this feat, he became the first Indian and youngest man to climb the 7 highest peaks and volcanic summits across all continents.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2017 has been conferred on Ekal Abhiyan Trust, for their contribution in providing Education for Rural and Tribal Children in remote areas pan India, Rural Empowerment, Gender and Social Equality.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The second edition of the India-Myanmar bilateral army exercise, IMBEX 2018-19, commenced at Chandimandir Military Station, that houses the headquarters of the Western Command, Chandigarh. 

No comments