Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 17th January


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Lenin Rajendran has passed away at 67. He was a renowned director and screenwriter of _______ film industry.
(a) Kannada
(b) Telugu
(c) Tamil
(d) Malayalam 

Q2. Who has taken over as the chief coach for the country’s female boxers?
(a) Yunfei Li
(b) Mohammed Ali Qamar
(c) Josie Gabuco
(d) Pinki Rani

Q3. The International Cricket Council (ICC) announced that __________ has been appointed as the organization’s new Chief Executive Officer (CEO).
(a) Shashank Manohar
(b) Dave Richardson
(c)  Manu Sawhney
(d) Anurag Thakur

Q4. Name the Indian football team head coach who has resigned from the post.
(a) Stephen Constantine
(b) Harendar Singh
(c) Gurpreet Singh Sandhu
(d) Bhaichung Bhutia

Q5. The theme of the ‘Global Aviation Summit 2019' is _________.
(a) A Tradition for the Future
(b) Flying for all
(c) Tradition of Flying 
(d) Environment Friendly Flying 

Q6. Who has become the 2nd youngest in the world and the youngest Grand Master in Indian?
(a) R Praggnanandhaa
(b) M Gunawanta
(c) D Gukesh
(d) S Ganesh

Q7. Who among the following has won a Franco-German human rights award for his ‘exceptional contribution’ to the protection and promotion of human rights?
(a) Nadia Murad
(b) Aung San Suu Kyi
(c) Xi Jinping
(d) Yu Wensheng

Q8. The government has constituted a seven-member Group of Ministers (GoM) to boost the real estate sector under the GST regime. This committee shall be headed by ____________.
(a) Sushil Modi
(b) Nitin Patel
(c) Dinesh Arya
(d) Manohar Parrikar

Q9. Ministry of Water resources and River development has organized 9th International Micro irrigation conference in ________.
(a) Bhopal
(b) Agra
(c) Aurangabad
(d) Nagpur

Q10. The 1st National Level Sports Meet for the students of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) was held at ________.
(a) Kovalam
(b) Amritsar
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Bhubaneswar

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Malayalam director and screenwriter Lenin Rajendran has passed away at 67. He was a five-time recipient of the Kerala State Film Awards.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mohammed Ali Qamar, the man who won India’s first Commonwealth Games gold medal in boxing, has taken over as the chief coach for the country’s female boxers. He has replaced veteran Shiv Singh.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Cricket Council (ICC) announced that Manu Sawhney has been appointed as the organization’s new Chief Executive Officer (CEO).

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian football team head coach Stephen Constantine has stepped down after the team’s shock 0-1 defeat to Bahrain which led to its exit from the Asian Cup.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Civil Aviation Minister Suresh Prabhu inaugurated the ‘Global Aviation Summit 2019' in Mumbai. The summit, with a theme ‘Flying for all-especially the next 6 Billion’, is being organized by Ministry of Civil Aviation in association with FICCI.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tamil Nadu lad D Gukesh became the 2nd youngest Grand Master in the world and the youngest Indian to achieve the feat at 12 years, 7 months and 17 days, erasing the mark set by his state-mate R Praggnanandhaa in June 2018.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. A detained Chinese rights lawyer Yu Wensheng has won a Franco-German human rights award for his ‘exceptional contribution’ to the protection and promotion of human rights.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The government has constituted a seven-member Group of Ministers (GoM) to boost the real estate sector under the GST regime. Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat Nitin Patel is the convener of the GoM.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. In order to promote Micro irrigation amongst farmers, Ministry of Water resources and River development has organized 9th International Micro irrigation conference in Aurangabad, Maharashtra. 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 1st National Level Sports Meet for the students of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) was inaugurated by Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs at G.M.C Balayogi Stadium, Hyderabad.

                                

No comments