Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 16th January


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Who has set up a world record in indoor rowing by completing 1 lakh meters in above-40 years category?
(a) Shahrukh Shaikh
(b)  Shakil Ahmed 
(c) Umesh Kumar
(d) Shonu Mishra
(e) Mansoor Ahmed

Q2. Which of the following bank inducted former SBI Managing Director B. Sriram and management consultant Rama Bijapurkar on its board as independent director?
(a) IndusInd Bank
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) ICICI Bank 
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) 
Q3. Ananth Narayanan has stepped down as CEO of Myntra and Jabong. Who has been named as new head of these two firms?
(a) M Narayanmurthy
(b) Kalyan Krishnamurthy
(c) Amar Nagaram 
(d) Kalyan Nagaram 
(e) Suresh Chandra

Q4. Government e Marketplace (GeM) has launched “Womaniya on GeM” initiative. GeM is a 100% government owned company set up under the aegis of ____________. 
(a) Ministry of Commerce and Industry
(b) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
(c) Ministry of Labour and Employment
(d) Ministry of Home Affairs
(e) Ministry of Corporate Affairs

Q5. Sir Michael Atiyah passed away at the age of 89. He was a well-known_______.
(a) Politician
(b) Mathematician 
(c) Scientist
(d) Social activist
(e) Actor

Q6. The Parliament of Macedonia has passed the resolution to amend the constitution of the country to rename it as the Republic of Northern Macedonia. What is the capital of this country?
(a) Praia
(b) Tunis
(c) Dili
(d) Skopje
(e) Kinshasa

Q7. The Madras High Court has set up an expert committee to find a solution to root out invasive species of plants from the Western Ghats. The committee shall be headed by __________.
(a) UK Sinha
(b) MP Bezbaruah
(c) Cherukuri Raghavendra Babu
(d) D Raghavendra Nayyar
(e)

Q8. Who has won the under-8 category at the Kids’ Golf World Championship organized by US kids Golf in Malaysia?
(a) Kartik Singh
(b) Mangal Singh
(c) Rohit Kapoor
(d) Abhishek Arya
(e) Kamal Rana

Q9. The theme of the National Youth Parliament Festival 2019 is_______________.
(a) Be the Voice of Developing India
(b) New India and Finding solutions for contribution in policy making
(c) Be the Voice of New India and Find solutions and contribute to policy
(d) New India and your contribution toward its making
(e) None of the above option is the right answer.

Q10. Indian army day is celebrated on ________.
(a) 15 January
(b) 12 January
(c) 14 January
(d) 18 January
(e) 20 January

Q11. National Youth Parliament Festival 2019 held at ________.
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Chennai
(d) Pune
(e) Nagpur

Q12.In which state India got its largest startup ecosystem recently?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Goa
(d) Kerala 
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q13. Macedonia has renamed it as the Republic of Northern Macedonia. Who is the Prime Minister of this country?
(a) Gjorge Ivanov
(b) Nikola Gruevski
(c) Zoran Zaev
(d) Talat Xhaferi
(e) Ali Ahmeti

Q14. A 2+2 Inter-Sessional meeting between the United States and India took recently place in ___________.
(a) Washington DC
(b) Delhi
(c) New York
(d) Paris
(e) Mumbai

Q15. The Department of Science and Technology (DST) along with Doordarshan (DD), Prasar Bharati today launched two science communication initiatives, __________ and _________.
(a) Science Today, Science Now
(b) DD Science, India Science 
(c) Sense & Science, DD Science
(d) Science Today, Sense of Science
(e) Science India, Science Universe

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Asian Cup gold medallist Shakil Ahmed has set up a world record in indoor rowing by completing 1 lakh meters in above-40 years category in Kolkata.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Private sector ICICI Bank inducted former SBI Managing Director B Sriram and management consultant Rama Bijapurkar on its board as independent director.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ananth Narayanan has stepped down as CEO of Myntra and Jabong to pursue external opportunities. Amar Nagaram has been named as Head, Myntra and Jabong, reporting to Kalyan Krishnamurthy, CEO of Flipkart Group.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The initiative seeks to develop women entrepreneurship on the margins of society to achieve gender-inclusive economic growth. Government e-Marketplace is a 100% government owned company set up under the aegis of Ministry of Commerce and Industry. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sir Michael Atiyah, a British mathematician who received the 1966 Fields Medal, also known as the ‘Nobel for Mathematics,’ passed away at the age of 89.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Skopje is the capital of Macedonia.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Madras High Court has set up an expert committee to find a solution to root out invasive species of plants from the Western Ghats. The committee shall be headed by Cherukuri Raghavendra Babu, the chairman of the expert committee on invasive species in Chennai National Biodiversity Authority.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gurgaon’s 8-year-old Kartik Singh has won the under-8 category at the Kids’ Golf World Championship organized by US kids Golf in Malaysia, which makes him the youngest Indian to win the title.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Col Rajyavardhan Rathore launched the National Youth Parliament Festival 2019 at a function in New Delhi. The theme of the festival is- ‘Be the Voice of New India and Find solutions and contribute to policy’.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Army Day is celebrated on January 15 every year to mark the day when (then) Lieutenant General KM Cariappa took over from General Sir Francis Butcher as Commander-in-Chief of India on January 15, 1949.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Col Rajyavardhan Rathore launched the National Youth Parliament Festival 2019 at a function in New Delhi.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. India got its largest startup ecosystem when Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan inaugurated a 1.8-lakh-square-feet facility housing incubation set-up across a string of segments in modern technology.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Zoran Zaev is the Prime Minister of Macedonia. 

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. A 2+2 Inter-Sessional meeting between the United States and India took place in New Delhi, focusing on the progress of defence and foreign policy issues between the two countries.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Department of Science and Technology (DST) along with Doordarshan (DD), Prasar Bharati today launched two science communication initiatives, DD Science and India Science. 

                          

No comments