Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 12th January


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. ‘National Consultation on Child Protection’ held in ________.
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Pune
(d) Panaji

Q2. Who has sworn in as Venezuela President for 2nd Term?
(a) Nicolás Castro
(b) Fidel Castro
(c) Nicolás Maduro
(d) Che Guevara

Q3. The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) and the __________signed an MoU, kick-starting cooperation in building energy efficiency.
(a) MoHA
(b) NHAI
(c) AAI
(d) CPWD 

Q4. M C Mary Kom has attained number one position in the International Boxing Association’s (AIBA) latest world rankings in _____ weight category. 
(a) 55kg
(b) 45kg
(c) 48kg
(d) 42kg

Q5. Who has been removed from the position of Indian men's hockey coach?
(a) Hari Shankar Singh
(b) Atul Bedade
(c) Harendra Singh
(d) Woorkeri Raman

Q6. The Cabinet has approved the setting up of three new AIIMS in Jammu, Kashmir and ______. 
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Gujarat
(c) Punjab
(d) Uttarakhand

Q7. Who among the following has been named Chef de Mission for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics? 
(a) Birendra Prasad Baishya
(b)Punam Yadav
(c) Venkat Rahul Ragala
(d) Heena Sidhu

Q8. What is India's rank in the list of most powerful passports, according to the Henley Passport Index?  
(a) 81st
(b) 79th
(c) 77th
(d) 71st

Q9. India’s longest 300-meter single lane steel cable suspension bridge was inaugurated in which of the following state?
(a) Assam
(b) Tripura
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Meghalaya

Q10. India’s longest single lane steel cable suspension bridge is built across the _________ river.
(a) Siang 
(b) Brahmaputra
(c) Gumti
(d) Bhogdoi

Q11. 29th biennial Indian Paint Conference held at ________.
(a) Bhaopal
(b) Ayodhya
(c) Lucknow
(d) Agra

Q12. The theme of the 29th biennial Indian Paint Conference is ________________.
(a) Naye Paints - Naye Aayaam
(b) Paint Ho To Aisa
(c) Paints Pe Charcha – Naye Aayaam
(d) Paints Ki Charcha -Nayi Ummeed

Q13. The Environment Ministry launched the National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) aimed at reducing toxic particulate matter. What is the amount sanctioned for this purpose?
(a) INR 300 crore 
(b) INR 900 crore
(c) INR 500 crore
(d) INR 800 crore

Q14. The Environment Ministry launched the NCAP aimed at reducing toxic particulate matter in 102 Indian cities by 2024.  What is the base year for this programme?
(a) 2018
(b) 2019
(c) 2017
(d) 2016

Q15. Which country topped the list of most powerful passports, according to the Henley Passport Index?
(a) India
(b) Japan
(c) Singapore
(d) USA


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The First ‘National Consultation on Child Protection’ for 2019 was held at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi under the Chairmanship of the Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nicolás Maduro was sworn in for a second term as Venezuela’s President amid the economic and humanitarian crisis faced by the Latin American country.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the MoU, BEE and CPWD will cooperate on promoting designs and construction of Energy Conservation Building Code (ECBC) compliant new buildings, star rating of CPWD managed buildings across the country with no registration or renewal fee, awareness of energy efficiency in the building sector and support for capacity building of CPWD officials in ECBC.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. M C Mary Kom has attained number one position in the International Boxing Association’s (AIBA) latest world rankings. She became the most successful boxer in world championships’ history when she claimed the 48kg category top honors in Delhi in November 2018. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian men's hockey coach Harendra Singh was removed from the position and offered the task of helming the junior squad by the national federation. Harendra Singh was brought in as men's coach in May 2018 after Sjoerd Marijne was moved back to the women's camp.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The setting up of three new AIIMS at Vijaynagar in Jammu, Awantipur in Pulwama in Kashmir and at Rajkot in Gujarat. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. President of the Indian Weightlifting Federation (IWF), Birendra Prasad Baishya, has been named Chef de Mission for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics. It is for the first time that the Weightlifting has been accorded with the honor of Chef de Mission for the Olympics. Baishya is also one of the Indian Olympic Association Vice Presidents. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the Henley Passport Index, India jumped two positions from 81st in 2018 to 79th in 2019. Japan retained its top spot as the world’s most travel-friendly passport.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s longest 300-meter single lane steel cable suspension bridge was inaugurated by Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Pema Khandu.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The bridge across the Siang river at Yingkiong in Upper Siang district has been named Byorung Bridge. It is built at a cost of ?48.43-crore provided by the DONER (Department for Development of North Eastern Region) Ministry.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Paint Association (IPA), the apex body of the country’s paint industry announced that the 29th biennial Indian Paint Conference started in Agra, Uttar Pradesh.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Paint Association (IPA), the apex body of the country’s paint industry announced that the 29th biennial Indian Paint Conference started in Agra, Uttar Pradesh. The theme of the Conference is ‘Paints Pe Charcha – Naye Aayaam’.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Environment Ministry launched the National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) aimed at reducing toxic particulate matter in 102 Indian cities by 2024.  An amount of INR300 crore has been sanctioned for this purpose.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Environment Ministry launched the National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) aimed at reducing toxic particulate matter in 102 Indian cities by 2024. The NCAP will be a mid-term, five-year plan with 2019 as the first year, while 2017 will be the base year for comparison of concentration. An amount of INR300 crore has been sanctioned for this purpose.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the Henley Passport Index, India jumped two positions from 81st in 2018 to 79th in 2019. Japan retained its top spot as the world’s most travel-friendly passport.

No comments