Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 11th January


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. India has allowed an Iranian bank to open a branch in Mumbai. Name that bank.
(a) Pasargad Bank
(b) Parsian Bank
(c) Tejarat Bank 
(d) Export Development Bank of Iran

Q2. SEBI has constituted a “Research Advisory” committee which will assist in formulating policy to undertake research relevant for development and regulation of capital markets.  It will be headed by ______.
(a) C. Rangarajan
(b) Y. B. Damle
(c)  Sankar De
(d) H R Khan

Q3. UGC has constituted a Committee under the Chairmanship of _________ to review its quality mandate relating to promotion of Research and to review the existing M.Phil/ Ph.D Regulations.
(a) T.N.A. Iyer
(b) P. Balram
(c) K.S. Shere
(d) W. S. Saraf

Q4. World Hindi Day is celebrated every year on_________.
(a) 11 January
(b) 12 September
(c) 14 September
(d) 10 January 

Q5. The Polavaram project of ___________ entered the Guinness Book of World by pouring 32,100 cubic meters of concrete in a matter of 24 hours.
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Telangana
(d) Tamil Nadu

Q6. Who among the following has been named as the 2018 Confederation of African Football Player of the Year?
(a) Kalidou Koulibaly
(b) Didier Drogba
(c) George Weah
(d) Mohamed Salah 

Q7. IRCTC, the Railways’ subsidiary, will offer insurance of up to INR ______ for free for air passengers who book their tickets through its portal. 
(a) 25 lakh
(b) 10 lakh
(c) 50 lakh
(d) 5 lakh

Q8. World Economic Forum stated that India is set to become the world’s _______largest consumer market by 2030.
(a) 2nd
(b) 4th
(c) 3rd
(d) 6th

Q9. Sri Lanka’s Central Bank announced that the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has agreed to provide ________ under a swap arrangement to boost the island nation’s reserves.
(a) USD 400 million
(b) USD 100 million
(c) USD 200 million
(d) USD 300 million

Q10. Which part of the country will soon be connected by seaplanes that can land on or take-off from the water?
(a)Daman and Diu
(b) Visakhapatnam
(c) Andaman
(d) Lakshadweep

Q11. What is the name of the Campaign, government has launched to celebrate the exceptional achievements of women who have influenced and impacted society through social media?
(a) Wonderful Women Beings 
(b) Web Wonder Women 
(c) Amazing Web Women
(d) Social Nari

Q12. Who is the author of the book titled 'We Are Displaced'?
(a) Malala Yousafzai
(b) Salman Rushdie
(c) Shashi Tharoor
(d) Mansi Gulati

Q13. Which country has won the hosting rights for the 2019 edition of the African Cup of Nations?
(a) Ghana
(b) Kenya
(c) South Africa
(d) Egypt 

Q14. The World Bank has forecasted India’s GDP to grow at ____ in the fiscal year 2018-19, and ____ in the following two years in Global Economic Prospects report released by the World Bank.  
(a) 7.3%, 7.5%
(b) 7.3%, 7.4%
(c) 7.5%, 7.7%
(d) 7.4%, 7.7%

Q15. The _____Constitution Amendment Bill, 2019 to award 10% reservation to economically weaker sections have been passed by the parliament.
(a) 123th
(b) 122th
(c) 124th 
(d) 125th


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister Nitin Gadkari has announced that India has allowed an Iranian bank, Pasargad Bank, to open a branch in Mumbai. The move is aimed at circumventing US trade and investment sanctions as India builds a strategic port in the West Asian country. Alongside, India’s UCO Bank will open a branch in Iran. 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Market regulator Security and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has constituted a “Research Advisory” committee which will assist in formulating policy to undertake research relevant for development and regulation of capital markets. According to SEBI, the committee would comprise prominent financial economists and market practitioners. It will be headed by Sankar De.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. UGC has constituted a Committee under the Chairmanship of Prof. P. Balram, to review its quality mandate relating to promotion of Research and to review the existing M.Phil/ Ph.D Regulations.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Hindi Day is celebrated on January 10 every year, marking the anniversary of first World Hindi Conference which was held in 1975.  National Hindi Diwas is celebrated every year on September 14. 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Polavaram project of Andhra Pradesh entered the Guinness Book of World by pouring 32,100 cubic meters of concrete in a matter of 24 hours. While the staff of Navayuga Engineering company performed the task, project, and state government officials remained at the site until the goal was completed.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Liverpool’s Mohamed Salah has been named as the 2018 Confederation of African Football Player of the Year. For the second consecutive year he has won the award. 

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC), the Railways’ subsidiary, will offer insurance of up to INR50 lakh for free for air passengers who book their tickets through its portal. IRCTC has tied up with Bharti-Axa for the offer.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A report by World Economic Forum stated that India is set to become the world’s third largest consumer market behind only USA and China by 2030. The report was titled as ‘Future of Consumption in Fast-Growth Consumer Market – India’. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sri Lanka’s Central Bank announced that the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has agreed to provide USD 400 million under a swap arrangement to boost the island nation’s reserves.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the Ministry of Civil Aviation, islands in Andaman will soon be connected by seaplanes that can land on or take-off from the water. To facilitate the same, the government has approved flight operations on 13 water aerodrome routes under the Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik (UDAN) scheme.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The government launched Web-Wonder Women Campaign to celebrate the exceptional achievements of women who have influenced and impacted society through social media.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nobel Peace Prize winner and Pakistani activist Malala Yousafzai pens a new book, titled ‘We Are Displaced: My Journey and Stories from Refugee Girls Around the World,’ charting her experiences traveling the world and visiting refugee camps.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Seven-time champions Egypt have won the hosting rights for the 2019 edition of the African Cup of Nations. Egypt beat South Africa by 16 votes to one at the Confederation of African Football’s (CAF) Executive Committee. 

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s GDP is expected to grow at 7.3% in the fiscal year 2018-19, and 7.5% in the following two years, the World Bank has forecast, attributing it to an upswing in consumption and investment. India will continue to be the fastest growing major economy in the world, according to the World Bank. 

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 124th Constitution Amendment Bill, 2019 to award 10% reservation to economically weaker sections was passed with a majority in Rajya Sabha. It was already passed in Lok Sabha.

No comments