Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 1st January



Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Who among the following has been appointed as new Chief Information Commissioner (CIC)?
(a) BVP Rao
(b)  Sudhir Bhargava 
(c) Harsh Vardhan Shringla 
(d) Suresh Chandra

Q2. Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina’s alliance has won Bangladesh’s election. Name the party she belongs to_______.
(a) Bangladesh Nationalist Party (BNP)
(b) Tehreek e Islami
(c) Awami League
(d) Jatio Oikko Front

Q3. Norman Gimbel has passed away at the age of 91. He was a noted________.
(a) Lyricist
(b) Filmmaker
(c) Journalist
(d) Social activist

Q4. What is the name of the renminbi-denominated bonds which has been approved by Pakistan’s cabinet to raise loans from China’s capital markets?
(a) Dragon Bonds
(b) China-Connect Bonds
(c) Masala Bonds
(d) Panda Bonds

Q5. Which among the following Municipal Corporation was awarded Best Capital City in the Solid Waste Management in the Swachh Survekshan 2018 rankings?
(a) Greater Noida Municipal Corporation
(b) Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation 
(c) Gurugram Municipal Corporation
(d) Amaravati Municipal Corporation

Q6. According to the RBI data, what amount of bad loans banks has recovered in the fiscal ended March 2018?
(a) Rs 40,400 crore 
(b) Rs 37,500 crore 
(c) Rs 33,300 crore 
(d) Rs 42,500 crore 

Q7. Who is the author of the book "Early Indians: The Story of Our Ancestors and Where We Came From”?
(a) Carrie Underwood
(b) Bipan Chandra
(c) Shashi Tharoor
(d) Tony Joseph

Q8. Which of the following small finance bank (SFB) has got RBI approval to operate as a scheduled bank?
(a) Capital Lab SFB 
(b) Equitas SFB 
(c) ESAF SFB 
(d) Muthoot SFB 

Q9. The third edition of women’s national boxing championships has begun in which of the following state?
(a) Haryana
(b) Manipur
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra

Q10. Mrinal Sen passed away at the age of 95 in Kolkata. He was a well-known _________. 
(a) Filmmaker 
(b) Journalist
(c) Economist
(d) Environmentalist

Q11. Which of the following island has been renamed as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep?
(a) Car island 
(b) Blair island 
(c) Neil island 
(d) Ross island 

Q12. Who among the following has been named as the International Cricket Council (ICC) Women’s Cricketer of the Year and ICC Women’s ODI Player of the Year?
(a) Mithali Raj
(b) Smriti Mandhana
(c) Sophie Ecclestone
(d) Sarah Taylor

Q13. Wicketkeeper-batter Alyssa Healy has been named as ICC Women’s T20I Player of the Year. She belongs to which of the following country?
(a) Australia
(b) England
(c) South Africa
(d) Scotland

Q14. ESAF small finance bank headquarters is located at__________.
(a) Thiruvananthapuram
(b) Kochi
(c) Kozhikode
(d) Thrissur

Q15. Neil islands of Andaman and Nicobar has been renamed as_________.
(a) Shaheed Dweep
(b) Netaji Dweep
(c) APJ Abdul Kalam Island
(d) Atal Dweep


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The government has appointed Sudhir Bhargava as Chief Information Commissioner (CIC), along with four information commissioners. Mr. Bhargava was Information Commissioner in the CIC.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina’s alliance won Bangladesh’s election with a thumping majority. The alliance dominated by her Awami League, seen as close to regional power India, won 287 of the 298 seats. The main opposition Bangladesh Nationalist Party (BNP) won just six seats.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Norman Gimbel, the Oscar and Grammy-winning lyricist, has passes away at the age of 91.  In 1984 Gimbel was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame. 

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pakistan’s cabinet has approved the issuance of first-ever renminbi-denominated ‘Panda Bonds’ to raise loans from China’s capital markets.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation was awarded Best Capital City in the Solid Waste Management in the Swachh Survekshan 2018 rankings. The GHMC was also at the 27th place among 4,041 cities.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the RBI data, in the fiscal ended March 2018, banks recovered Rs 40,400 crore worth of bad loans as against Rs 38,500 crore recovered in FY17. The various channels through which lenders recovered their bad loans include the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), SARFAESI Act, debt recovery tribunals (DRTs) and Lok Adalats.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The book titled “Early Indians: The Story of Our Ancestors and Where We Came From” written by Tony Joseph was released. The book talks about the migration of the First Indians also known as ‘Aryans’ who arrived here 65,000 years ago. 

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. ESAF small finance bank has got RBI approval to operate as a scheduled bank. This makes ESAF small finance bank (SFB) the fifth scheduled bank from Kerala. ESAF microfinance institution, started in 1992, was one among the ten applicants to receive approval from RBI to start banking operations in 2016.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The third edition of women’s national boxing championships begins in Vijayanagara, Karnataka. Country’s top boxers will be vying for top honors as the tournament will be held at the JSW Sports-owned Inspire Institute of Sport.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Legendary filmmaker Mrinal Sen passed away at the age of 95 in Kolkata. He was a Padma Bhushan and Dada Saheb Phalke awardee.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ross island of Andaman and Nicobar has been renamed as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s stylish opener Smriti Mandhana has been named as the International Cricket Council (ICC) Women’s Cricketer of the Year. The 22-year-old, who has also been named as the ICC Women’s ODI Player of the Year, achieved the feat by giving some exceptional performances throughout the year.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Australia’s wicketkeeper-batter Alyssa Healy voted ICC Women’s T20I Player of the Year.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. ESAF small finance bank has got RBI approval to operate as a scheduled bank. This makes ESAF small finance bank (SFB) the fifth scheduled bank from Kerala. The headquarters of ESAF SFB is located at Thrissur.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The three renamed islands of Andaman and Nicobar are:
1: Ross renamed as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep, 2: Neil renamed as Shaheed Dweep, 3: Havelock renamed as Swaraj Dweep.

No comments