Previous Year Questions General Awareness for CDS & CAPF: 3rd December



Previous year questions must be prepared when it comes to the preparation of CDS & CAPF examinations. Defenceadda is providing you with the previous year questions of General Awareness
Section.

Q1. Which one of the following plants is preferred for mixed cropping in order to enhance the bio availability of nitrogen?  
(a) Wheat
(b) Gram
(c) Maize
(d) Barley

Q2. The plant dye Henna imparts orange-red colour to skin and hairs due to its reaction with which of the following? 
(a) Proteins and amino acids
(b) Lipids
(c) Carbohydrates
(d) Nucleic acids

Q3. The genetically engineered ‘Golden Rice’ is rich in which of the following?  
(a) Vitamin-A and nicotinic acid
(b) β-carotene and folic acid
(c) β-carotene and iron
(d) Vitamin-A and niacin

Q4. Bryophytes are photosynthetic but do not have vascular tissue and true roots. This feature enables them to resemble with of the following? 
(a) Fungi
(b) Algae
(c) Pteridophytes
(d) Angiosperms

Q5. Which one of the following is a free living bacterium that helps in nitrogen fixation in soil?  
(a) Azotobacter
(b) Anabaena
(c) Azolla
(d) Nostoc

Q6. Which one of the following is an example of vestigial organ in man? 
(a) Jaw apparatus
(b) Ear muscles
(c) Canine teeth
(d) Humerus

Q7. Which one of the following characteristics is common among parrot, platypus and kangaroo?  
(a) Oviparity
(b) Toothless jaws
(c) Homothermy
(d) Functional postanal tail

Q8. Which one of the following is present in chlorophyll which gives a green colour to plant leaves? 
(a) Calcium
(b) Magnesium
(c) Iron
(d) Manganese

Q9. Which one of the following is responsible for the stimulating effect of tea?  
(a) Tannin
(b) Steroid
(c) Alkaloid
(d) Flavonoid

Q10. Consider the following statement about bio remediation.  
1. It may be defined as any process that uses microorganisms or their enzymes to return the environment altered by contaminants to its original condition. 
2. Bio remediation may be employed in order to attack specific contaminants, such as chlorinated pesticides that are degraded by bacteria. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The root nodules of gram plant contain symbiotic bacteria which is responsible for fixing nitrogen. So, gram is preferred for mixed farming.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Henna (Lawsonia inermis) is a flowering plant. It is used to dye skin, hair, fingernails, leather and wood. Colouring feature of henna is due to lawsone, an organic compound that shows affinity for proteins and amino acids in animals.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Golden rice is rich in -carotene and iron. It is a variety of Oryza sativa evolved through process of biotechnology to synthesize -carotene, a precursor of provitamin-A.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bryophytes do not have vascular bundles (xylem & phloem) and roots so they show similarity with algae.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Azotobacter is a genus of usually motile and free living bacteria that builds thick walled cysts. They are able to fix nitrogen in soil.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ear muscles are vestigial organs in man. Vestigial organs are not functional in organisms. These are not active in related animals but were functional in their ancestors. There are more than 90 vestigial organ in human beings.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The parrot, platypus and kangaroo fall in the group of warm blooded animals. They show homothermy.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chlorophyll is a tetrapyrrole ring system that contains the magnesium ion. The tetrapyrrole ring system chelates magnesium ion. The tetrapyrrole ring system chelates magnesium illustrating a conjugated double bond. This bond gives the light absorption feature to chlorophyll and provides it green colour.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The stimulating nature of tea is due to alkaloid caffeine found in tea. Caffeine is bitter due to white crystalline xanthine alkaloid.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Both statements are true

No comments