Previous Year Questions General Awareness for CDS & CAPF: 4th December

  

Previous year questions must be prepared when it comes to the preparation of CDS & CAPF examinations. Defenceadda is providing you with the previous year questions of General Awareness
Section.

Q1. Which of the following part of blood carry out the function of body defense? 
(a) Red blood cells 
(b) White blood cells 
(c) Platelets 
(d) Hemoglobin’s 

Q2. Match the following-
Codes 
A B C D
(a)     2 4 1 3
(b)     1 3 2 4
(c)     2 3 1 4
(d)     1 4 2 3

Q3. Which one of the following is not an insect borne disease? 
(a) Beri-beri 
(b) Kala-azar 
(c) Malaria 
(d) Plague 

Q4. Consider the following statements 
1. Nitric acid is used in the production of fertilizers. 
2. Sulphuric acid is used in the production of explosives. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Q5. What is the purpose of adding baking soda to dough? 
(a) To generate moisture 
(b) To give a good flavor 
(c) To give good colour 
(d) To generate carbon dioxide 

Q6. Assertion (A) : In a pressure cooker food is cooked above boiling point. 
Reason (R) : Boiling point of water increases as the pressure increases.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A 
(c) A is true, but R is false 
(d) A is false, but R is true 

Q7. If a small raindrop falls through air- 
(a) Its velocity goes on increasing 
(b) Its velocity goes on decreasing 
(c) Its velocity goes on increasing for some time and then becomes constant 
(d) It falls with constant speed for some time and then its velocity increases 

Q8. Consider the following statements 
X-rays 
1. Can pass through aluminum. 
2. Can be deflected by magnetic field. 
3. Move with a velocity less than the velocity of ultraviolet ray in vacuum. 
(a) 1, 2 and 3 
(b) Only 1 
(c) 2 and 3 
(d) 1 and 2 

Q9. Which one of the following is the permissible level of noise in a silent zone at day time? 
(a) 50 dB 
(b) 60 dB 
(c) 65 dB 
(d) 75 dB 

Q10. By which one of the following, an old written material which cannot be read easily, can be read 
(a) γ-rays 
(b) X-rays 
(c) IR-rays 
(d) Radio frequency waves 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. White blood cells (WBC) bring out the function of body defence. 

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Beri-Beri is not insect borne disease. It is caused by the deficiency of vitamin-B1 or thiamine. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nitric acid is used in the production of fertilizers. The principal chemical produced form nitric acids ammonium nitrate, sulphuric acid is used in the production of explosives like TNT, nitroglycerine, gun cotton, etc. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Baking soda has sodium bicarbonate as the chief constituent. It decomposes on heating giving carbon dioxide. This causes dough, cakes, biscuits etc. to expand and become light. 

S06. Ans.(a)
Sol. In a pressure cooker while cooking pressure increases due to which boiling point of water also increases as P  T.  

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Velocity of raindrop increases until it reaches the terminal velocity.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. X-rays cannot be deflected by magnetic field as they consist of no charge. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The permissible level is 50 db. 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Infrared rays helps in reading an old written material. 

No comments