General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 3rd December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. When was the National Food Security Mission (NFSM) launched in India ?
(a) Rabi Season (1999-2000)
(b) Kharif Season (1999-2000)
(c) Rabi Season (2007-2008)
(d) Kharif Season (2010-2011)

Q2. Which one of the following laws/curves is used to represent income distribution of the society of a country ? 
(a) Engel’s Law
(b) Laffer Curve
(c) Say’s Law
(d) Lorenz Curve

Q3. Which of the following pair is wrong ?
(a) Pressure – Barometer
(b) Relative density – Pyrometer
(c) Temperature  – Thermometer
(d) Earthquake  – Seismograph 

Q4. Which of the following is not a gland ? 
(a) Thyroid
(b) Gastrin
(c) Liver
(d) Pancreas

Q5. Fruit of which of the following plant is found underground soil ?
(a) Potato
(b) Carrot
(c) Peanut
(d) Onion

Q6. The boundary between Earth's crust and mantle is _____.
(a) Moho discontinuity
(b) Lehman discontinuity
(c) Conrad discontinuity
(d) Gutenberg discontinuity

Q7. Doldrums pressure belts lies in between which of the following latitudes?
(a) 5 degree N to 5 degree S
(b) 35 degree to 60 degree N and S
(c) 25 degree to 35 degree N and S
(d) 35 degree to 45degree N and S

Q8. The Punjab Re organisation Act, which created the states of Punjab and Haryana in 1966, was enacted on the basis of the recommendations of the-
(a)Dhar Commission
(b)Dass Commission
(c)Shah Commission
(d)Mahajan Commission

Q9. Which of the following states were initially given the status of autonomous state and subsequently made full-fledged states?
(a)Meghalaya and Sikkim
(b)Assam and Bihar
(c)Meghalaya and Jammu and Kashmir
(d)Nagaland and Assam

Q10. The following states were created after 1960. Arrange them in ascending chronological order of their formation.
1. Haryana
2. Sikkim
3. Nagaland
4. Meghalaya
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4
(b) 2, 3, 4, 1
(c) 2, 4, 1, 3
(d) 3, 1, 4, 2

Q11. In which of the following Mahi river falls? 
(a) Gulf of Kutchchh
(b) Rann of Kutchchh
(c) Gulf of Khambat
(d) Indian Ocean

Q12. Match the following and select the correct answer from the codes given below
List I (Editor) List II (Newspaper)
A. Bipin Chandra Pal 1. New India
B. Arobindo Ghose 2. Comrade
C. Brahmobandhab Upadhyay 3. Vande Mataram
D. Muhammad Ali         4. Sandhya
Codes
A B C D
(a) 1 3 4 2
(b) 2 1 3 4
(c) 2 1 4 3
(d) 1 3 2 4

Q13. Who, among the following, was called ‘Tagore of Punjab’?
(a) Puran Singh
(b) Mohan Singh
(c) Kartar Singh Duggal
(d) Amrita Pritam

Q14. Which one of the following pair is not correctly matched?
(a) Purna Swaraj Resolution  : 1929
(b) Martyrdom of Sardar        : 1931
      Bhagat Singh
(c) Formation of Congress      : 1938
     Socialist Party 
(d) Simla Conference         : 1945

Q15. Who of the following laid the first rail-road in India?
(a) Lord Ripon
(b) Lord Wavell
(c) Lord Curzon
(d) Lord Dalhousie


SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8.Ans.(c)

S9.Ans.(a)

S10.Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(d)

No comments