General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 25th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Kalinga War was fought in the year _______.
(a) 1604 BC
(b) 261 BC
(c) 731 AD
(d) 1113 AD

Q2. When did the first Huna invasion take place?
(a) 358 AD
(b) 458 AD
(c) 558 AD
(d) 658 AD

Q3. Dolomite is a/an
(a) Sedimentary rock
(b) Plutonic rock
(c) Igneous rock
(d) Metamorphic rock

Q4. Who was the Defence Minister of India during the Indo China War of 1962?
(a) R.N. Thapar
(b) V.K. Krishna Menon
(c) Govind Ballabh Pant
(d) Jagjivan Ram

Q5. The river Rihand is a tributary of the river
(a) Son
(b) Gandak
(c) Kosi
(d) Chambal

Q6. Who among the following were the members of the Drafting Committee of the Constitution?
1. KM Munshi
2. Jawahar Lal Nehru
3. Alladi Krishnaswami Ayyar
4. Sardar Patel
Codes:
(a) 1, 3 and 4
(b) 1 and 4
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 2, 3 and 4

Q7. Why metals conduct electricity?
(a) Because of low melting point
(b) Because of high tensile strength
(c) Because of free electrons
(d) Because of high atomic density

Q8. Which country, situated in the East of Central Africa, is popularly known as “the land of a thousand hills”?
(a)Rwanda
(b)Gabon
(c)Congo
(d)Angola

Q9. Which one of the following types of tissues will have contractile proteins?
(a) Nervous tissue
(b) Muscle tissue
(c) Bone tissue
(d) Blood tissue

Q10. Entropy change of a system and its surroundings in equilibrium
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains constant
(d) Either increases or decreases

Q11. The crystal of calcium carbonate deposit in the cell is called
(a) Aleurone
(b) Crystalloid
(c) Globoid
(d) Cystolith

Q12. Carbogen is
(a) mixture of CO +
(b) mixture of CO2 & O2
(c) pure form of carbon
(d) unsaturated organic compound

Q13. What is the colour of oxygen in solid state ?
(a) Pale yellow
(b) Pale blue
(c) Light green
(d) Greenish yellow

Q14. Which one of the following types of coal contains a higher percentage of carbon than the rest ?
(a) Bituminous coal
(b) Lignite
(c) Peat
(d) Anthracite

Q15. Polio disease is caused by
(a) bacteria
(b) fungi
(c) virus
(d) worm

   SOLUTIONS     

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(c)

No comments