General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 24th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. Which of the following was/were not related to Buddha’s life?
1. Kanthaka 
2. Alara Kalama 
3. Channa 
4. Goshala Maskariputra 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) Only 1
(b)  Only 4
(c)  1 and 2
(d) 3 and 4

Q2. Which among the following materials were used tor minting coins during the rule of the Mauryas?  
(a) Gold and Silver
(b) Silver and Copper
(c) Copper and Bronze
(d) Gold and Copper

Q3.‘Nife’ refers to  
(a) innermost layer of the earth
(b) outermost layer of the earth
(c) intermediate layer of the earth
(d) none of the above

Q4. A typical black hole is always specified by  
(a) a (curvature) singularity
(b) a horizon
(c) either a (curvature) singularity or a horizon
(d) a charge

Q5. Which of the following statement(s) is /are not correct for the Ninth schedule of the constitution of India ?  
1. It was inserted by the first amendment in 1951 
2. It includes those laws which are beyond the purview of judicial review.  
3. It was inserted by the 42nd Amendment. 
4. The laws in the Ninth Schedule are primarily those which pertain to the matters of nation security.
Select the correct answer sing the code given below:
(a)  1 and 2
(b)  2 and3
(c)  3 and 4
(d)  3 only

Q6. The term District Judge is mentioned in which of the following Article of Constitution?  
(a)  Article 230
(b)  Article 231
(c)  Article 232
(d)  Article 233

Q7. In India ‘Report on Currency and Finance’ is the annual publication of  
(a)  SEBI
(b)  RBI
(c)  Finance Commission
(d) Finance Ministry

Q8. The word “Actuaries” is related to   
(a) Baking
(b) Insurance
(c) Share-market
(d) None of the above

Q9. Two spheres of same size are made of the same metal but one is hollow and the other is solid.   They are heated to same temperature, then  
(a) both spheres will expand equally
(b) hollow sphere will expand more than the solid one
(c) solid sphere will expand more than the hollow one
(d) none of the above

Q10. A magnetic field can be produced by –  
(a) A moving charge only
(b) A changing electric field only
(c) Both of these
(d) None of the above

Q11. Stainless steel contains  
(a) Fe + Cr + Ni
(b) Fe + Ni + Cu
(c) Fe + Cr + Cu
(d) Fe + C + Ni

Q12.‘Misch metal’ is widely used in the manufacture of which of the following?  
(a)  Material of car brake
(b) Smoke detectors
(c) Cigarette lighters
(d) Emergency lights

Q13. In artificial insemination (AI) process. Which of the following is/are introduced into the uterus if the female?  
(a) Egg only
(b) Ferilized egg
(c) Sperm only
(d) Egg and sperm

Q14. Dengue virus is known to cause low platelet count in blood pf patient by: 
1. interfering in the process of platelet production in bone marrow 
2. infecting endothelial cells  
3. binding with platelets
4. accumulating platelets in intestine 
Select the correct answer suing the code given below: 
(a)  1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c)  3 and 4
(d)  1, 2 and 3

Q15. While lifting a bucket of water from a well, we feel that the bucket  
(a) becomes heavier above the surface of water.
(b) becomes lighter above the surface of water.
(c) looses stability on coming out of water.
(d) has gained mass on coming out of water.


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(a)



No comments