General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 2nd December





Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. One of the following was not associated with the Ghadar party?
(a) Lala Hardayal
(b) Baba Gurdit Singh
(c) Mohammad Barkatullah
(d) Sohan Singh Bhakna

Q2. In Akbar's regime, _____ was the military head.
(a) Sultan Ahmed Fawad 
(b) Suri Moja
(c) Mir Khaas 
(d) Mir Bakshi

Q3. Who pioneered the guerrilla warfare methods?
(a) Babur 
(b) Akbar
(c) Shivaji 
(d) Bajirao Peshwa

Q4. Who was the trusted General of the Mughal emperor Akbar?
(a) Raja Todar Mal 
(b) Man Singh I
(c) Birbal 
(d) Tansen

Q5. Which among the following is not a dwarf planet?
(a) Mars 
(b) Makemake
(c) Pluto 
(d) Eris

Q6. Pagladia Dam Project is located in which state? 
(a) Arunachal Pradesh 
(b) Sikkim 
(c) Assam 
(d) West Bengal

Q7. Heavy water is not used for drinking because -
(a) It is costly 
(b) Its chemical properties are different from ordinary water
(c) Its physiological action is different from ordinary water 
(d) Its physical properties are different 

Q8. Graphite can be used as lubricant because it has- 
(a) a rigid structure 
(b) low viscosity 
(c) layered structure 
(d) low melting point 

Q9. Food cans are coated with tin but not with zinc because-
(a) zinc is costlier than in 
(b) zinc has a higher melting point than tin 
(c) zinc is more reactive than tin 
(d) tin is more reactive than zinc 

Q10. Helium is preferred to hydrogen in air balloons because it-   
(a) is cheaper 
(b) is less dense 
(c) has greater lifting power 
(d) it is less denser than hydrogen

Q11. Dolomite is a/an-
(a) Sedimentary rock
(b) Plutonic rock
(c) Igneous rock
(d) Metamorphic rock

Q12. Taiga means:
(a) Decidious forests 
(b) Coniferous forests 
(c) Grass lands 
(d) Deserts

Q13. The smallest island country in the Indian Ocean is?
(a) Maldives
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Mauritius
(d) Madagascar

Q14. What is Damodar Valley Corporation?
(a) Statutory body
(b) Municipal Corporation looking after Damodar Valley
(c) A private enterprise located in Bihar
(d) A non-government organisation

Q15. National Anthem was adopted by Constituent Assembly on
(a) 26 January 1949
(b) 26 November 1949
(c) 24 January 1950
(d) 15 August 1947

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ghadar Party was founded by Sohan Singh Bhakna and Lala Hardayal, Mohammad Barkatullah was one of the founders of the Ghadar Party in 1913 at San Francisco.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. During Akbar regime, Mir Bakshi was head of military department.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shivaji pioneered the guerrilla warfare methods.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Man Singh I was the trusted General of the Mughal emperor Akbar.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. A dwarf planet is a planetary-mass object that is neither a planet nor a natural satellite. Mars is not a Dwarf planet.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pagladia dam is situated in state of Assam. 

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dolomite, also known as "dolostone" and "dolomite rock," is a sedimentary rock composed primarily of the mineral dolomite, CaMg(CO3)2. Dolomite is found in sedimentary basins worldwide.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Taiga also known as boreal forest or snow forest is a biome characterized by coniferous forests consisting mostly of pines, spruces and larches.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The smallest island country in the Indian Ocean is Maldives.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Damodar Valley Corporation is a statutory body. The corporation came into being on July 7, 1948 by an Act of the Constituent Assembly of India.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The first stanza of the song Bharata Bhagya Bidhata was adopted by the Constituent Assembly of India as the National Anthem on 24 January 1950.



No comments