General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 11th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. A Royal Commission on the Public Service was appointed in the year-
(a) 1912
(b) 1915
(c) 1910
(d) 1918

Q2. Al Hilal was a
(a) Mosque
(b) Journal
(c) Madarsah
(d) Garden

Q3 . The number of Vedas is
(a) Eight
(b) Four
(c) Ten
(d) Two

Q4. The Vedic deity Indra was the God of
(a) fire
(b) rain and thunder
(c) eternity
(d) wind

Q5. On which planet would one witness sunrise in the west?
(a) Jupiter
(b) Venus
(c) Saturn
(d) Mercury

Q6. Which one of the following is not a metamorphic rock?
(a) Geneiss
(b) Conglomerate
(c) Quartzite
(d) Schist

Q7 When a stone dropped on the surface of still water, the waves produced are-   
(a) Longitudinal
(b) Transverse
(c) stationary
(d) None of the above

Q8. If a pendulum clock is brought on the moon, then the period of oscillation of the pendulum clock becomes -
(a) decreased
(b) increased
(c) zero
(d) infinite

Q9. A labour intensive industry is one that -  
(a) Require highly skilled manual labour
(b) Pay adequate wages to the labour
(c) Requires a large amount of labour
(d) Provide facilities to labour

Q10. When did the Kisan Credit Card Schemes for the farmers started in India?  
(a) 1995-1996
(b) 1998-1999
(c) 2005-2006
(d) 2007-2008

Q11. Where did Buddha die?
(a) Lumbini
(b) Kushinagar
(c) Pavapuri
(d) Magadha

Q12. The term ‘nishka’ which meant an ornament in the Vedic period was used in later times to denote a/an—
(a) Weapon
(b) Agricultural implement
(c) Script
(d) Coin

Q13. Match the following 
A. John Guttenberg                 1. Telephone 
B. W.K. Roentgen                     2. Printing Press 
C. Michael Faraday                 3. X-Ray 
D. Alexander Graham Bell      4. Dynamo 
Code: 
     A  B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 3 1 4
(c) 3 4 1 2
(d) 2 3 4 1

Q14. Red blood corpuscles is also known as
(a) Erythrocytes
(b) Leucocytes
(c) Thrombocytes
(d) Eosinophil’s

Q15. The capacity of parallel plate capacitor depends on 
(a) Metal used to make plates
(b) Thickness of plate
(c) Potential applied across the plate
(d) Area of plate

SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans.(a)

S2.Ans.(b)

S3.Ans.(b)

S4.Ans.(b)

S5.Ans.(b)

S6.Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11.Ans.(b)

S12.Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans. (a)

S15. Ans. (d)


No comments