General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 18th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

 Q1. Bismillah Khan is associated with
(a) Tabla
(b) Sarod
(c) Flute
(d) Shehnai

Q2. Hitendra Desai was a noted figure in which of the following fields?
(a) Literature
(b) Journalism
(c) Politics
(d) Social Service

Q3. Who is Larry Pressler?
(a) Actor
(b) Politician
(c) Painter
(d) Tennis player

Q4. Dr. Amiya Chakrovarty is known for
(a) His work in the Chipko movement
(b) Composing music score in Satyajit Ray’s films
(c) Being literary Secretary to R.N. Tagore
(d) Patenting a living organism

Q5. The title of ‘sparrow’ is given to
(a) Napoleon
(b) Maj. Gen. Rajinder Singh
(c) Sardar Patel
(d) T.K . Krishnamachari

Q6. Who is called the flying Sikh of India?
(a) Mohinder Singh
(b) Ajit Pal Singh
(c) Joginder Singh 
(d) Milkha Singh

Q7. On whose name is the highest award for services to the development of cinema given?
(a) Mina Kurmari
(b) Raj Kapoor
(c) Dada Saheb Phalke
(d) None of these

Q8. Ali Akbar Khan plays which of the following musical instruments?
(a) Table 
(b) Flute
(c) Sarod
(d) Sitar

Q9. Who was known as the Iron Man of India?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(c) Govind Ballabh Pant
(d) Subhash Chandra Bose

Q10. Which among the following famous dancers is not an exponent of the Odissi dance style?
(a) Sonal Man Singh
(b) Sanjukta Panigrahi
(c) Yamini Krishnamutrhy
(d) Madhavi Mudgal

Q11. Chandi Prasad Bhatt is a well-known:
(a) Environmentalist and Social Activist
(b) Economist and Writer 
(c) Painter
(d) Classical Hindustani Vocalist

Q12. Who is the current Vice Chairperson of NITI Aayog?
(a) Raghuram Rajan 
(b) Rajiv Kumar
(c) Bibek Debroy
(d) V.K. Saraswat 

Q13. Consider the following pairs:
Eminent person           --- Field
 1. Amartya Sen   --- Economist
 2. Kapila Vatsyayan   --- Sculptor
 3. Hari Prasad Chaurasia  --- Novelist 
Which of the above pairs is /are correctly matched? 
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q14. Which of the following is/are true relating to Nelson Mandela?
1. He was the first President of South Africa.
2. Mandela spent 18 years in prison of Robben Island.
3. Mandela became the President in 1990 after his release from the prison. 

Select the correct answer using the code given below. 
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 2 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3 

Q15. Jaspal Rana is the name associated with which of the following games? 
(a) Weight lifting 
(b) Archery
(c) Boxing
(d) Shooting

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (d)

S2. Ans. (c)

S3. Ans. (b)

S4. Ans. (c)

S5. Ans. (b)

S6. Ans. (d)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (c)

S9. Ans. (b)

S10. Ans. (c)

S11. Ans. (a)

S12. Ans. (b)

S13. Ans. (a)

S14. Ans. (c)

S15. Ans. (d)





No comments