General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 13th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Whose reign in Indian History is called the Golden Age of India?
(a) Mughal Empire 
(b) Maratha Empire
(c) Gupta Empire 
(d) Maurya Empire

Q2. Name the poet who wrote "Prithviraj Raso", a poem describing Prithviraj Chauhan's life?
(a)Vir Siroja 
(b) Chand Bardai
(c) Meerja Umed 
(d) Nur Fateh

Q3. Who was the founder of the Brahmo Samaj, founded in 1828?
(a) Rabindranath Tagore 
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose
(c) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel 
(d) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

Q4. When did ‘Jallianwala Bagh’ tragedy took place? 
(a) 13th April 1867 
(b) 15th June 1947 
(c) 13th April 1919 
(d) 17th May 2011

Q5. What is the Mehrauli Pillar in the complex of Qutub Minar primarily famous for?
(a) Proverbial height
(b) Skilful stone cutting
(c) Excellent quality steel
(d) Statue of Buddha on top

Q6. Aryabhatta and Kalidasa were in the court of which Gupta Emperor?
(a) Kumara Gupta I
(b) Chandra Gupta II
(c) Samudra Gupta
(d) Skanda Gupta

Q7. "Ganga Sagar Mela" fair is held in which state?
(a) Uttarakhand 
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) West Bengal 
(d) Maharashtra

Q8. Which of the following is a renewable source of energy?
(a) Coal 
(b) Petroleum
(c) Wind energy 
(d) Natural Gas

Q9. Dandeli Wildlife Sanctuary is in which state?
(a) Orissa 
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Gujarat 
(d) Karnataka

Q10. Sandstone is which type of rock?
(a) Calcareous Rock 
(b) Igneous Rock
(c) Metamorphic Rock 
(d) Sedimentary Rock

Q11. Vinoba Bhave was chosen as the first Satyagrahi of the individual Satyagraha. Who was the second?
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(b) Pandit Jawahar Lal Nehru
(c) C. Rajgopalachari
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Q12. Which of the following rivers does not find frequent mention in Rigvedic Hymns?
(a) Ganges
(b) Sindhu
(c) Brahmaputra 
(d) Saraswati

Q13. The god whose worship had not gained ground in the Rigvedic period was
(a) Marut
(b) Lord Shiva 
(c) Agni
(d) Indra

Q14. The famous INA trails took place in the Red Fort, Delhi in____
(a) 1945
(b) 1946
(c) 1944
(d) 1947

Q15. Subhas Chandra Bose had founded `Forward Bloc` in the year?
(a) 1939 A.D.
(b) 1937 A.D. 
(c) 1938 A.D. 
(d) 1936 A.D.

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Gupta Empire stretched across northern, central and parts of southern India between c. 320 and 550 CE. The time of the Gupta Empire is referred to as Golden Age of India in science, mathematics, astronomy, religion and philosophy.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Prithviraj Raso is a Brajbhasha epic poem about the life of the 12th century Indian king Prithviraj Chauhan. It is attributed to Chand Bardai, who according to the text, was a court poet of the king.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.Raja Ram Mohan Roy,  founded the Brahmo Samaj, an important socio-religious reform movement in Bengal in 1828.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Jallianwala Bagh massacre, also known as the Amritsar massacre, took place on 13 April, 1919.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mehrauli pillar in the complex of Qutub Minar primarily famous for excellent quality of steel.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Aryabhatta and Kalidasa were in the court of chandrgupta II.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ganga Sagar Mela festival is celebrated at Sagar which is about 105 km south of Kolkata where the Ganga and the Bay of Bengal form a nexus. Hence the name Gangasagar Mela.The fair is a six-day fair held in the month of January and on the day of Makar Sankranti.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Wind provide renewable source of energy in form of wood.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.Dandeli Wildlife Sanctuary is located in Uttara Kannada district of Karnataka.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sandstone is a sedimentary rock composed of sand-size grains of mineral, rock, or organic material.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.The first Satyagrahi selected was Acharya Vinoba Bhave, who was sent to Jail when he spoke against the war. Second Satyagrahi was Jawahar Lal Nehru. Third was Brahma Datt, one of the inmates of the Gandhi's Ashram.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Brahmaputra river is not mention in Rigvedic hymns.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.Dieties mention  in Rigvedic times are Indra, agni, varuna, soma etc.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian National Army trials , which are also called the Red Fort trials, were the British Indian trial by courts-martial of a number of officers of the Indian National Army (INA) between November 1945 and May 1946, for charges variously for treason, torture, murder and abetment to murder during World War II.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.The All India Forward Bloc is a left-wing nationalist political party in India. It emerged as a faction within the Indian National Congress in 1939, led by Subhas Chandra Bose.

No comments