General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 1st December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Who gave Gandhi the title “Mahatma”?
(a) Rabindranath Tagore
(b) B. G . Tilak
(c) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Q2. When the Simon Commission visited India, the Viceroy was-
(a) Lloyd George 
(b) Lord Irwin
(c) Lord Reading 
(d) Lord Ripon

Q3. In opposition to which of the following was the ‘Independence for India League’ founded by the radical wing of the Congress party?
(a) The Gandhi-Irwin Pact
(b) The Home-rule Movement
(c) The Nehru report
(d) The Montford reforms

Q4. "Great Barrier Reef", the world's largest Coral reef is located in-
(a) Caribbean Islands
(b) Australia
(c) Philippines
(d) Indonesia

Q5. The polar regions are sparsely populated because of -
(a) lack of minerals
(b) unsuitable climatic conditions
(c) infertile land
(d) mountainous topography

Q6. Algal bloom results from -
(a) Global warming
(b) Salination
(c) Eutrophication
(d) Biomagnification

Q7. Kalinga War was fought in the year _______.
(a) 1604 BC 
(b) 261 BC
(c) 731 AD 
(d) 1113 AD

Q8. When did the first Huna invasion take place?
(a) 358 AD 
(b) 458 AD
(c) 558 AD 
(d) 658 AD

Q9. Which of the following is the most important raw material for generation of power in India?
(a) Mineral Oil
(b) Natural Gas
(c) Uranium
(d) Coal

Q10. A broad, low embankment built up along the banks of a river channel during floods is called
(a) Delta
(b) Levee
(c) Flood Plain
(d) Dune

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.The title of Mahatma was bestowed on Gandhiji by Rabindranath Tagore.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.On April 3, 1926 Lord Irwin was appointed 30th Viceroy and Governor-General of India. This was the most tumultuous period for the politics of India. During this period the important events were Visit of Simon Commission (1928), Nehru Report (1928), Jinnah’s 14 Points, Murder of Saunders in 1929 etc.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.In April 1928, the “Independence of India League” was formed with Jawahar Lal Nehru and Subhash Chandra Bose as Secretaries and S. Srinivasa Iyengar as President in opposition to the Nehru Report.

S4. Ans (b)

S5. Ans (b)

S6. Ans (c)

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Kalinga War ( 262 – 261 BCE) was fought between the Maurya Empire under Ashoka and the state of Kalinga, an independent feudal kingdom located on the east coast, in the present-day state of Odisha north of Andhra Pradesh.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. First Huna invasion take place in 458 AD during reign of Kumaragupta I. 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Coal is the most important raw material for generation of power in India.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. It is an embankment built to prevent the overflow of a river. It is a ridge of sediment deposited naturally alongside a river by overflowing water

No comments