General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 30th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Which one of the following lakes in India has the highest water salinity?
(a) Dal
(b) Chilka
(c) Wular
(d) Sambhar

Q2. Consider the following statement about Amir Khusrau
1. He was a disciple (murid) of Nizamuddin Auliya.
2. He was the founder of both Hindustani classical music and Qawwali.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q3. In case the President wishes to resign, to whom is he to address his resignation letter?
(a) Chief Justice of India
(b) Secretary of Lok Sabha
(c) Vice President
(d) Prime Minister

Q4. Which of the following gland is responsible for the secretion of insulin?
(a) Pituitary
(b) Pineal
(c) Thymus
(d) Pancreas

Q5 . The number of Vedas is
(a) Eight
(b) Four
(c) Ten
(d) Two

Q6. On which planet would one witness sunrise in the west?
(a) Jupiter
(b) Venus
(c) Saturn
(d) Mercury

Q7. Which one of the following writs examines the functioning of Subordinate Courts ?
(a) Quo Warranto
(b) Mandamus
(c) Certiorari
d) Habeas Corpus

Q8. When was the National Food Security Mission (NFSM) launched in India ?
(a) Rabi Season (1999-2000)
(b) Kharif Season (1999-2000)
(c) Rabi Season (2007-2008)
(d) Kharif Season (2010-2011)

Q9. When was the Wealth Tax First introduced in India ?
(a) 1948
(b) 1957
(c) 1976
(d) 1991

Q10. Which law of the thermodynamics introduces the concept of entropy ?
(a) Second law
(b) Zeroth law
(c) Third law
(d) First law

Q11. Which one of the following reducing agents can also act as an oxidizing agent ?
(a) H2
(b) H2S
(c) SO2
(d) HI

Q12. Earth’s  deepest point in water is Mariana trench. It is located in which of the following
oceans?
(a) Atlantic Ocean
(b) Arctic Ocean
(c) Indian Ocean
(d) Pacific Ocean

Q13. The method of Constitutional Amendment is provided in
(a) Article 348
(b) Article 358
(c) Article 368
(d) Article 378

Q14. Refining of silver is done by
(a) liquation
(b) poling
(c) cupellation
(d) van Arkel method

Q15. In which country is ‘Takla Makan’ desert  situated ?
(a) Kazakhstan
(b) Turkmenistan
(c) Uzbekistan
(d) China


SOLUTIONS
S1.Ans.(d)

S2.Ans.(c)

S3.Ans.(c)

S4.Ans.(d)

S5.Ans.(b)

S6.Ans.(b)

S7.Ans.(c)

S8.Ans.(c)

S9.Ans.(b)

S10.Ans.(a)

S11.Ans.(c)

S12.Ans.(d)

S13.Ans.(c)

S14.Ans.(c)

S15.Ans.(d)




No comments