General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 29th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Who granted the permission to establish the French factory at Masullipattam ?  
(a) Abdulla Kutaub Shah 
(b) Nasir Jung
(c) Nuzaffar Jung
(d) Salabat Jung

Q2. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the hills of Meghalaya, from East to West? 
(a)  Garo-Khasi-Jaintia
(b) Jaintia-Khasi-Garo
(c) Khasi-Jaintia-Garo
(d) Jaintia-Garo-Khasi

Q3. Which Article of the Constitution provides that it shall be the endeavor of every State to provide adequate facility for instruction in the mother tongue at the primary stage of education?  
(a) Article 349
(b) Article 350
(c) Article 350 A
(d) Article 351

Q4. Consider the following 
1. Swarnjayanit Gram Swarozgar Yojana 
2. Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana 
3. Sampoorna Grameen Rozgar Yojana 
4. Indira Awas Yojana  
Select the correct chronological order of the above yojanas?
(a)  2-3-4-2
(b) 4-1-2-3
(c) 1-2-3-4
(d) 4-3-1-2

Q5. The strategic aim of IRDP is  
(a)  to reduce unemployment
(b) to provide more opportunities for rural employment and credit facilities at concessional rate of interest to bring them above the poverty line .
(c) to provide the required input for increasing agricultural productivity
(d) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following pair is wrong ?
(a) Pressure – Barometer
(b) Relative density – Pyrometer
(c) Temperature – Thermometer
(d) Earthquake – Seismograph

Q7. Electrovalent bond formation depends on  
(a) Ionization energy
(b) Electron affinity
(c) Lattice energy
(d) All of theses

Q8. A substance which move than 80% in the cell is  
(a)  protein
(b) fat
(c) mineral
(d) water

Q9. Bt seed associated with  
(a)  rice
(b) wheat
(c) cotton
(d) oilseed

Q10. Which of the following is not a gland ?
(a) Thyroid
(b) Gastrin
(c) Liver
(d) Pancreas

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Abdullah Qutb Shah was the seventh ruler of the kingdom of Golconda in southern India under the Qutb Shahi dynasty. He ruled from 1626 to 1672. He granted the permission to establish the French factory at Masullipattam.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jaintia- Khasi- Garo is the correct sequence of the hills of Meghalaya, from East to West.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 350 (A) facilities for instruction in mother-tongue at primary stage.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Swarnjayanit Gram Swarozgar Yojana-1999
Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana-2000
Sampoorna Grameen Rozgar Yojana-2001
Indira Awas Yojana-1996

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The objective of IRDP is to provide suitable income-generating assets through a mix of subsidy and credit to below-poverty-line families with a view to bring them above the poverty line.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. A hydrometer is an instrument used to measure the specific gravity (or relative density) of liquids.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Electrovalent bond formation depends on ionization energy, electron affinity& lattice energy.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. substance which move than 80% in the cell is Water.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The gene coding for Bt toxin has been inserted into cotton as a transgene, causing it to produce this natural insecticide in its tissues

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gastrin is a peptide hormone that stimulates secretion of gastric acid by the parietal cells of the stomach and aids in gastric motility.


No comments