General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 23rd December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. The Rig Veda is the-  
(a) collection of hymns
(b) collection of stories
(c) collection of words
(d) text of wars 

Q2. Parshvanaths, the Jain Thirthankara, was associated mainly with which of the following places?
(a) Varanasi 
(b) Kaushambi 
(c) Giribraja 
(d) Champa 

Q3. An Earthquake epicentre is the  
(a) point where the seismograph is located 
(b) point within the Earth where the movement along the fault occurs
(c) approximated center of a group of related Earthquakes point on the surface directly above here the  
(d) point on the surface directly above where the rupture along the fault zone occur 

Q4. An up fold in rock is :  
(a) graben 
(b) horse 
(c) anticline 
(d) syncline

 Q5. Which of following federal principles are not found in Indian federation ?  
1. Bifurcation of the judiciary between the Federal and State governments 
2. Equality of representation of the states in the upper house of the Federal Legislature 
3. The Union cannot be destroyed by any state seceding from the Union at its will 
4. Federal Government can redraw the map of the Indian Union by forming new States 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below: 
(a) 1, 2 and 3 
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1 and 2
(d) 3 and 4

 Q6. Which article of Indian Constitution declares Devanagari Hindi as an official language of India?
(a) Article 343
(b)  Article 348
(c)  Article 154 
(d) Article 156

 Q7. The first phase of liberalization was initiated in India under the regime of –  
(a) Rajiv Gandhi 
(b) P.V. Narsimha Rao 
(c) Atal Bihari Vajapayee
(d) H.D. Dev Gowda 

Q8. Consider the following statements:  
(1) Jawahar Rozgar Yojana was launched in the Seventh Five Year Plan.
(2) Small-scale and food processing industries were given new impetus in Seventh Five Year Plan. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only 
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d)  Nether 1 nor 2 

Q9. Which one of the particles, claimed to have been discovered, can put Albert Einstein’s theory of Relativity to the risk of being proved wrong?  
(a) Microwave photons
(b) Neutrinos 
(c) Liquid crystal 
(d) Light emitting diodes 

Q10. What is the purpose of ‘evolved Laser Interferometer Space Antenna (eLISA)’ project?  
(a) To detect neutrinos 
(b) To detect gravitation waves 
(c) To detect the effectiveness of missile defence system  
(d) To study the effect of solar flares on our communication system 

 Q11 .Column I Column II
(A) Radioactivity (p) Emission of electrons 
(B) Photoelectric effect (q) Atom bomb
(C) Nuclear fusion (r) Spontaneous emission of radiations
(D) Nuclear fission (s) Hydrogen bomb  
(a) A – (p); B - (r); C - (q); D - (s)
(b) A – (q); B - (p); C - (r); D - (s)
(c) A – (s); B - (r); C - (q); D - (p) 
(d) A – (r); B - (p); C - (s); D - (q)

 Q12. Example of corrosion is –  
(a) Black coating on Silver 
(b) Green coating on Copper 
(c) Brown coating on Iron
(d) Above three

 Q13. Among the following vegetables, the maximum Vitamin C is found in –  
(a)  Chilli 
(b) Pumpkin 
(c) Pea 
(d) Radish

 Q14. Turpentine oil is extracted from  
(a) Nettle
(b) Cycus
(c) Teak
(d) Pine

Q15. Which among the following oils has the maximum protein content?  
(a) Castor oil
(b) Sunflower oil 
(c) Soyabean oil 
(d) Safflower oil 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(a)




Click Here to Buy AFCAT 2019 Mock Tests

No comments