General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 7th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. The people of the Indus valley civilization worshiped ____________.
(a) Vishnu
(b) Pashupati
(c) Indra
(d) Brahma

Q2. Chand Bibi was the ruler of _______.
(a) Ahmednagar
(b) Malwa
(c) Golconda
(d) Chanderi

Q3. Who estimated the National Income for the first time in India?
(a) Mahalanobis                          
(b) Dadabhai Naoroji
(c) V K R V Rao                            
(d) Sardar Patel

Q4. Which one of the following pair is not correctly matched?
(a) Purna Swaraj Resolution             - 1929
(b) Martyrdom of Sardar Bhagat Singh      - 1931
(c) Formation of Congress Socialist Party  - 1938
(d) Simla Conference             - 1945

Q5. The Central Government derives maximum revenue from
(a) Income tax
(b) Excise duties
(c) Customs
(d) None of these

Q6. Akbar (1556–1605 AD) was the ruler of which dynasty?
(a) Nanda
(b) Maurya
(c) Mughal
(d) Haryanka

Q7. Kalinga War was fought in the year _______.
(a) 1604 BC
(b) 261 BC
(c) 731 AD
(d) 1113 AD
Q8. When did the first Huna invasion take place?
(a) 358 AD
(b) 458 AD
(c) 558 AD
(d) 658 AD

Q9. Which of the following is the most important raw material for generation of power in India?
(a) Mineral Oil
(b) Natural Gas
(c) Uranium
(d) Coal

Q10. A broad, low embankment built up along the banks of a river channel during floods is called-
(a) Delta
(b) Levee
(c) Flood Plain
(d) Dune

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.The people of Indus valley civilisation worshipped god Pashupati.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.Chand Bibi (1550–1599 CE), was an Indian Muslim regent and warrior. She acted as the Regent of Bijapur (1580–90) and Regent of Ahmednagar.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.Dadabhai Naoroji was the first to calculate the national income in India in 1868.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.Congress Socialist Party, or (CSP), was a left-wing group within the Congress. It was formed with Acharya Narendra Deva as President and Jay Prakash Narayan as General Secretary in 1934.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol.Income tax is about 16% revenue of the  central government in 2017-18.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.Akbar the Great, was the third Mughal emperor, who reigned from 1556 to 1605.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Kalinga War ( 262 – 261 BCE) was fought between the Maurya Empire under Ashoka and the state of Kalinga, an independent feudal kingdom located on the east coast, in the present-day state of Odisha north of Andhra Pradesh.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. First Huna invasion take place in 458 AD during reign of Kumaragupta I. 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Coal is the most important raw material for generation of power in India.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. It is an embankment built to prevent the overflow of a river. It is a ridge of sediment deposited naturally alongside a river by overflowing water.

No comments