General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 6th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. The burying of pet dogs in the graves of the masters did not seem to be a practice with Neolithic people in any part of India except  
(a) Assam
(b) Southern India
(c) Kashmir 
(d) Meghalaya 

Q2. Which one of the following pairs is/are correctly matched?
(a) Harappan Civilisation   : Painted Grey Ware
(b) The Kushans            : Gandhara School of Art
(c) The Mughals    : Ajanta Paintings  
(d) The Maraths    : Pahari School of Painting 

Q3. The Yogachara School of Thought in Buddhism was founded by?  
(a) Nagarjuna 
(b) Bhadrabahu
(c) Asanga and Vasubandhu  
(d) None of the above

Q4. The Right against Exploitation prohibits 
1. traffic in human beings. 
2. begar
3. employment of children below 14 years of age. 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below-   
(a) 1, 2 and 3 
(b) 1 and 2 
(c) 2 and 3  
(d) 1 and 3 

Q5. All the following are Fundamental Rights guaranteed by the Indian Constitution except  
(a) Right to Equality 
(b) Right against Exploitation 
(c) Right to Adequate means of Livelihood 
(d) Right to Freedom of Religion 

Q6. Zanskar range is situated in  
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Uttaranchal 
(c) Assam
(d) Arunachal Pradesh

Q7. The concept of Judicial Review in our Constitution has been taken from the Constitution of 
(a) England 
(b) USA
(c) Canada
(d) Australia

Q8. In the Indian Constitution, the Right to Equality is granted by five Articles. They are 
(a) Article 13 to Article 17 
(b) Article 14 to Article 18
(c) Article 15 to Article 19
(d) Article 16to Article 20

Q9. The Speaker of the Lok Sabha can be removed by
(a) a resolution of the Lok Sabha passed by a majority of the members of the House
(b) two-third majority of the members of the House
(c) order of the President
(d) simple majority of the Parliament 

Q10. Which article of the Indian Constitution provides for the institution of Panchayati Raj ?
(a) Article-36 
(b) Article-39
(c) Article-40
(d) Article-48

Q11. When was the National Food Security Mission (NFSM) launched in India ?
(a) Rabi Season (1999-2000)
(b) Kharif Season (1999-2000)
(c) Rabi Season (2007-2008)
(d) Kharif Season (2010-2011)

Q12. Which one of the following laws/curves is used to represent income distribution of the society of a country ? 
(a) Engel’s Law
(b) Laffer Curve
(c) Say’s Law
(d) Lorenz Curve

Q13. Which of the following pair is wrong ?
(a) Pressure – Barometer
(b) Relative density – Pyrometer
(c) Temperature  – Thermometer
(d) Earthquake  – Seismograph 

Q14. Which of the following is not a gland ? 
(a) Thyroid
(b) Gastrin
(c) Liver
(d) Pancreas

Q15. Fruit of which of the following plant is found underground soil ?
(a) Potato
(b) Carrot
(c) Peanut
(d) Onion

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(c)

No comments