General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 5th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. One of the following was not associated with the Ghadar party?
(a) Lala Hardayal
(b) Baba Gurdit Singh
(c) Mohammad Barkatullah
(d) Sohan Singh Bhakna

Q2. During the period of which Governor General / Viceroy was the Indian Civil Service introduced?
(a) Dalhousie
(b) Curzon
(c) Bentick
(d) Cornwallis

Q3. Who was the founder of the Indian Reform Association in 1870?
(a) Debendranath Tagore
(b) Keshab Chandra Sen
(c) Rammohan Roy
(d) Dayanand Saraswati

Q4. The veda which deals with the rituals is known as_____________.
(a) Rigveda
(b) Yajurveda
(c) Samaveda
(d) Atharvaveda

Q5. Where is the Brihadeshwar temple, built during the Chola period, located?
(a) Mysore
(b) Mahabalipuram
(c) Tanjavur
(d) Kanyakumari

Q6. Pagladia Dam Project is located in which state? 
(a) Arunachal Pradesh 
(b) Sikkim 
(c) Assam 
(d) West Bengal

Q7. ‘Gir Kesar’, which has been given the Geographical Indication (GI) tag, is a famous variety of which among the following? 
(a) Saffron  
(b) Pepper 
(c) Mango 
(d) Sweat

Q8. What are Equinox days?
(a) When day is smaller than night
(b) When day is the longest in the year
(c) When day is greater than night
(d) When day and night are equal

Q9. What can be the maximum interval between two sessions of parliament?
(a) 3 months 
(b) 4 months
(c) 6 months 
(d) 9 months

Q10. What is law-making authority of the government called?
(a) Legislative
(b) Executive
(c) Judiciary                                        
(d) None of the above

Q11. When a mirror is rotated by an angle,  the reflected ray will rotated by 
(a) 0°
(b) θ/2
(c) θ
(d) 2θ

Q12. Match Column I with Column II.
Column I                 Column II
A. Tartaric  acid 1. Red ants
B. Formic acid 2. Grapes
C. Uric acid 3. Apples
D. Maleic acid 4. Urine of mammals
Codes
A B C D
(a) 2 1 4 3
(b) 1 4 3 2
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 3 2 1 4

Q13. Match List I (Stem) with List II (Example) and select the correct answer using the codes given the correct answer using the codes given below the lists.
List I List II
A. Rhizome 1. Colocasia
B. Corm 2. Ginger
C. Tuber  3. Potato
D. Bulb 4. Onion
Codes
A B C D
(a) 2 1 3 4
(b) 1 3 4 2
(c) 3 4 2 1
(d) 4 2 1 3

Q14. The natural dye present in turmeric is known is 
(a) cinnamin
(b) phenol phthalein
(c) methyl orange
(d) curcumin

Q15. The anti-malarial drug quinine is made from a plant. The plant is 
(a) Neem
(b) Eucalyptus
(c) Cinnamon
(d) Cinchona

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.Ghadar Party was founded by Sohan Singh Bhakna and Lala Hardayal,Mohammad Barkatullah was one of the founders of the Ghadar Party in 1913 at San Francisco.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.During Lord Cornwallis's rule the Indian Civil Service (ICS) was introduced. The Indian Civil Service (ICS) for part of the 19th century officially known as the Imperial Civil Service.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Indian Reform Association was formed on 29 October 1870 with Keshab Chandra Sen as president. It represented the secular side of the Brahmo Samaj and included many who did not belong to the Brahmo Samaj. The objective was to put into practice some of the ideas Sen was exposed to during his visit to Great Britain.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Veda which deals with the rituals is known as Yajurveda. Rigveda is collection of hymns.

S5. Ans.(c)
SolBrihadishvara Temple, actually called as Rajarajesvaram or Peruvudaiyar Kovil, is a Hindu temple dedicated to Shiva located in Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu, India

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pagladia dam is situated in state of Assam. 

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gir Kesar which recently got GI tag is a famous variety of mango.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. On the day of the equinox, the center of the Sun spends a roughly equal amount of time above and below the horizon at every location on the Earth, so night and day are equal on Equinox.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. A session is the period between the commencement of the house sitting and prorogation, dissolution or end of normal term. The maximum gap between two sittings should not be more than 6 months. It means, the parliament should meet at least twice a year.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. Legislature of the Union, which is called Parliament, consists of the President and two Houses, known as Council of States (Rajya Sabha) and House of the People (Lok Sabha) is law making authority of government.

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(d)

No comments