General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 31st December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1.With reference to Pondicherry (now Puducherry), consider the following 
1. The first European power to occupy Pondicherry were the Portuguese.
2. The second European power to occupy Pondicherry were the French. 
3. The English never occupied Pondicherry. 
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?     
(a) Only 1 
(b)  2 and 3 
(c) Only 3 
(d)  All of these 

Q2.Consider the following statements 
1. International Date Line lies on the Greenwich Meridian.   
2. The date of Alaska is ahead of the date of Siberia. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2 
(c) Both1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Q3.Which one of the following Articles of the Indian Constitution provides that “It shall be the duty of the Union to protect every State against external aggression and internal disturbance”
(a) Article 215
(b) Article 275
(c) Article 325
(d) Article 355

Q4.The Supreme Court of India has expanded the meaning of the Right to Life to include the  following derivative rights. Which one among the following is not included in the court’s definition?  
(a) Right to food and adequate livelihood 
(b) Right to education 
(c) Right to live in a healthy environment 
(d) Right to health an information 

Q5.Consider the following Public Sector Enterprises (PSEs)
1. Steel Authority of India Limited   
2. India Oil Corporation Limited 
3. Oil and natural Gas Corporation Limited 
4. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited 
Which of the PSEs given are ‘Maharatna PSU’s in India?  
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c)  2 and 3
(d) 2 and 4 


Q7. Starch iodide paper is used to test for the presence of  
(a) iodine
(b) iodide iron 
(c) oxidising agent
(d) reducing agent

Q8. What type of disease is ringworm ?
     (a) Bacterial
     (b) Protozoal
     (c) Viral
     (d) Fungal 

Q9.Which buffalo is called as ‘black gold’ in Haryana?  
(a) Bhadavari 
(b) Niti-Ravi 
(c) Mehsana 
(d) Murrah 

Q10.In Mumbai terror attacks on 26 November, 2008, what was the code name of security forces    commando action against terrorists?   
(a) Operation Vijay 
(b) Operation Shakti 
(c) Operation Cactus 
(d) Operation Black Tornado 


                                                                          SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. 3 is clearly wrong as Britain did occupy Pondicherry but returned it back, NCERT British – French conflict.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Date Line(IDL) is located halfway around the world from the prime meridian (0° longitude) or about 180° east (or west) of Greenwich meridian. Also date of Alaska is not ahead of the date of Siberia after crossing IDL.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. PART XVIII,EMERGENCY PROVISIONS, Article 355. Duty of the Union to protect States against external aggression and internal disturbance. 

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. The expanded form of the Right to Life  includes Right to food and adequate livelihood, Right to live in a healthy environment, Right to health an information.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) is an Indian state-owned aerospace and defence company headquartered in Bangalore, India. It is governed under the management of the Indian Ministry of Defence. It is  one of the  NAVRATNA PSU’s.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. For a body moving with constant velocity, the displacement time graph is a straight line inclined at any angle from the time axis.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. Starch iodide paper is used to test for the presence of Oxidising agent.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. At their root are fungi, not the bacteria or viruses that cause other infections. Technically speaking, "ringworm is a dermatophyte," says Weinberg. A dermatophyte is simply a type of fungi that can cause skin, hair, or nail infections.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. “Murrah’’ buffalo is called as ‘black gold’ in Haryana.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2008 Mumbai attacks were a group of terrorist attacks that took place in November 2008, ... On 29 November, India's National Security Guards (NSG) conducted 'Operation Black Tornado' to flush out the remaining attackers

No comments