General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 26th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Regarding the Indus Valley Civilization, consider the following statements
1. It was predominantly a secular civilization and the religious element, though present, did not dominate the scene.
2. During this period, cotton was used for manufacturing textiles in India.
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q2. From which one of the following places, remains of wells have been found in houses belonging to the developed stage of the Indus Valley Civilisation?
(a) Harappa
(b) Kalibangan
(c) Lothal
(d) Mohenjodaro

Q3. Which one of the following countries is located South of the equator?
(a) Cameroon
(b) Sudan
(c) Nigeria
(d) Rwanda

Q4. What does happens when water is condensed into ice?
(a) Heat is absorbed
(b) Heat is released
(c) Quantity of heat remains unchanged
(d) None of the above

Q5. The Speaker of the Lok Sabha may be removed from office by 
(a) the majority party in the house adopting a no-confidence motion
(b) a resolution passed by not less than half of the total membership of the house
(c) a resolution passed by at least two-thirds of the total membership of the house
(d) a resolution passed by a majority of all the members of the house

Q6. No Money Bill can be introduced in the legislative assembly of a state, except on the recommendations of 
(a) the Parliament
(b) the Governor of the State
(c) the President of India
(d) a Special Committee of Ministers

Q7. Consider the following statements
1. Dadabhai Naoroji was the first Indian to estimate the national income of the country.
2. National Income Committee established in India after getting independence was headed by Professor VKRV Rao.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q8. Who introduced HYV varieties of seed in India?
(a) JL Nehru
(b) Mahalanobis
(c) N. Borlaug
(d) V. Kurien

Q9. The operating principle of a hydraulic press is
(a) Boyle’s law
(b) Pascal’s principle
(c) Archimedes’ principle
(d) Newton’s law of gravitation

Q10. Why do two ice blocks join to form one block when pressed together?
(a) Melting point of ice is lowered with increase in pressure
(b) Melting point of ice increases with increase in pressure
(c) Melting point of ice remains unchanged with increase in pressure
(d) Melting point of ice is 0°C

Q11. The depolarization in a primary cell is used for the purpose of
(a) increasing the life of the cell
(b) increasing the emf of the cell
(c) removing the hydrogen collected at one of the plates
(d) removing the dipoles from the electrolytes

Q12. Which one of the following is an element which never exhibits positive oxidation state in any of its compounds?
(a) Oxygen
(b) Chlorine
(c) Fluorine 
(d) Carbon

Q13. Cancer is more common in older people because
(a) their immune systems have degenerated 
(b) the supply of certain hormones declines with age
(c) their bodies are unable to adjust to the changing environment
(d) they have accumulated more mutations

Q14. Larva of housefly is called
(a) pupa
(b) imago
(c) maggot
(d) None of the above

Q15. Antacids are commonly used to get rid of acidity in the stomach. A commonly used antacid is
(a) sodium hydrogen phthalate
(b) magnesium hydroxide
(c) calcium hydroxide
(d) manganese acetate


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(b)

No comments