General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 22nd December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.Which one of the following sites has yielded the cultural remains from Neolithic to Harappan period?  
(a) Amri
(b) Mehrgarh
(c) Kotdiji
(d) kalibangan

Q2.Which one among the following Indus cities was known for water management?  
(a) Lothal 
(b) Mohenjodaro 
(c) harappa
(d) Dholavira

Q3.Which one of the following is the reason due to which the wind in the southern hemisphere is deflected towards its left?  
(a) Difference in the water masse of northern and southern hemisphere
(b) Temperature and pressure variations 
(c) Inclined axis of the Earth
(d) Rotation of the Earth

Q4.Which water body separates Australia from New Zealand?  
(a) Cook Straits
(b) Megallan
(c) Tasman sea
(d) Great Barrier Reef 

Q5.Match the following 
List I                         List II  
(Person)                     (Role in making of the Constitution of India)
A. Rajendra Prasad         1. Member Drafting Committee 
B. T T Krishanamachari 2. Chairman Constituent Assembly 
C. H C Muherjee         3. Chairman Drafting Committee 
D. B R Ambedkar         4. Vice Chairman Constituent Assembly 
Codes: 
A B C D
(a) 2 1 4 3
(b) 2 4 1 3
(c) 3  4 1 2
(d) 3 1 4 2

Q6.Which of the following are correctly matched?
1. Article 164 - Appointment of Chief Minister in the State legislature
2. Article 222 - Transfer of Hight Court Judges 
3. Article 11 - Power of the Parliament to make laws with regard to citizenship       
(a) Only 1 
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 2 and 3 
(d) 1, 2 and 3 

Q7.Which one of the following terms is used in Economics to denote a technique for avoiding a risk by making a counteracting transaction?  
(a) Dumping 
(b) Hedging
(c) Discounting 
(d) Deflating 

Q8.Which one of the following measures is not likely to aid in improving India’s Balance of Payment position?  
(a) Promotion of Import Substitution Policy 
(b) Devaluation of rupee 
(c) Imposition of higher tariff on imports 
(d) Levying of higher duties on exports 

Q9.Which one of the following is the SI unit of the thermal conductivity of a material?  
(a) Wm–1K–1
(b) Wm/K
(c) Wm–1/K–1
(d) Js –1 m–1k 

Q10.Which one among the following colours has the highest wavelength?   
(a) Violet 
(b) Green
(c) Yellow
(d) Red

Q11.Which one of the following compounds is used as a sedative?   
(a) Potassium bromide 
(b) Calcium chloride 
(c) Ethyl alcohol 
(d) Phosphorus trichloride 

Q12.‘Freon’ used as refrigerants is chemically known as   
(a) chlorinated hydrocarbon 
(b) fluorinated hydrocarbon 
(c) chlorofluoro carbon 
(d) fluorinated aromatic compound 

Q13.White blood cells act  
(a) as a defence against infection 
(b) as source of energy 
(c) as a clotting agent
(d) as a medium for oxygen transport from lungs to tissues 

Q14.Match the following columns 
Column I Column II  
A. Ligament 1. Stores fat 
B. Tendon         2. Connects bone to bone 
C. Areolar tissue 3. Connects muscle to bone 
D. Adipose tissue 4. Forms blood cells
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 2 3 5 4
(b) 2 3 5 1
(c) 2 3 1 4
(d) 2 4 5 1

Q15.The best colours for a sun umbrella will be   
(a) black on top and red on inside 
(b) black on top and white on inside  
(c) red on top and black on inside 
(d) white on top and black on inside  



SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(d)


No comments