General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 20th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. Meter in a vehicle that calculates distance covered by the vehicle is called __________.
(a) Speedometer
(b) Odometer
(c) Thermometer
(d) TDS meter

Q2. What is the SI unit of pressure?
(a) Newton
(b) Weber
(c) Pascal
(d) Henry

Q3. The time taken by a pendulum to complete one oscillation is called its?
(a) Maximum speed
(b) Average speed
(c) Time period
(d) Time interval

Q4. If the weight of an object is 60 kgs, what will be its weight on the moon? (N=Newton)
(a) 60N
(b) 600N
(c) 100N
(d) 10N

Q5. The side mirrors of vehicles are of which type of mirrors?
(a) Convex
(b) Concave
(c) Plane
(d) Inverted

Q6. UV rays coming from Sun, majorly causes which cancer? 
(a) Lungs cancer
(b) Liver cancer
(c) Mouth cancer
(d) Skin cancer

Q7. Which of the following is not a vector quantity?
(a) Acceleration
(b) Electric current
(c) Force
(d) Velocity

Q8. The phenomena of raising the outer edge of the curved roads, above the inner edge to provide necessary centripetal force to the vehicles to take a safe turn is called _____.
(a) Banking of roads
(b) Cornering of roads
(c) Elevation of roads
(d) Tempering of roads

Q9. Who invented Universal Standard Time?
(a) Enrico Fermi
(b) Adolf Gaston Eugen Fick
(c) Sandford Fleming
(d) Benoit Fourneyron

Q10. _____________________ states that the total current entering a junction is equal to the total current leaving the junction.
(a) Lenz's Law
(b) Hooke's Law
(c) Ohm's Law
(d) Kirchhoff's First Law

Q11. Acceleration due to gravity on a planet decreases with ______.
(a) decrease in radius of the planet
(b) increase in mass of the planet
(c) decrease in mass of the body
(d) increase in altitude from surface of the planet

Q12. Instrument for measuring wind velocity is called -
(a) Coulomb meter
(b) Anemometer
(c) Cyclometer
(d) Chronometer

Q13. Who was the first Indian astronaut to travel in space?
(a) Rakesh Sharma
(b) Ravish Malhotra
(c) Kalpana Chawla
(d) Sheikh Muszaphar Shukor

Q14. AV= constant, where A= area of cross-section and V= velocity of fluid. This equation is called _____.
(a) Equation of discontinuity
(b) Equation of continuity
(c) Equation of sustenance
(d) Equation of parallelism

Q15. A body in equilibrium _______.
(a) can move with constant acceleration
(b) is always at rest
(c) can move with constant velocity
(d) can move with variable acceleration

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. An odometer or odograph is an instrument for measuring the distance travelled by a vehicle, such as a bicycle or car. The device may be electronic, mechanical, or a combination of the two.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The SI unit for pressure is the pascal (Pa), equal to one newton per square metre (N/m2, or kg•m−1•s−2). This name for the unit was added in 1971. It is named after the French polymath Blaise Pascal.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The time taken by a pendulum to complete one oscillation is called its Time Period.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. If the weight of an object is 60 kg then mass on the moon = Mass of an object in earth/6  =60/6=10N.
                                                                                                                   
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The convex mirror produces an upright image of any object and offers a wide viewing area as compared to the plane mirror. The usage of this type of mirror can be perceived on the car rear-view mirror, side-view mirror and even the motorcycles.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Ultraviolet (UV) radiation from the sun or sunbeds is the main cause of skin cancer.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. It may seem that current is a vector because it have a magnitude and a direction. But the thing is, a vector always obey the law of addition of vectors. Since current doesn't obey it and it follows algebraic addition, current is a scalar.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.  The phenomenon of raising outer edge of the curved road above the inner edge is to provide necessary centripetal force to the vehicles to take a safer turn and the curved road is called Banking of Roads.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Universal Standard time, as originally proposed by Scottish-Canadian Sir Sandford Fleming in 1879, divided the world into twenty-four time zones, each one covering 15 degrees of longitude.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kirchhoff's First Law states that the total current entering a junction is equal to the total current leaving the junction. In other words, the algebraic sum of currents at a junction is zero.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Acceleration due to gravity on a planet decreases with increase in altitude from surface of the planet.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. An anemometer is a device used for measuring the speed of wind.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rakesh Sharma was the first Indian to travel in Space. He was born on 13th January 1949 in Punjab, India. He flew to the Salyut 7 Space Station.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the equation of continuity Av = constant. Where A =cross-sectional area and v=velocity with which the fluid flows. It means that if any liquid is flowing in streamline flow in a pipe of non-uniform cross-section area, then rate of flow of liquid across any cross-section remains constant.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. A body which is in equilibrium is either moving at constant velocity in a straight line, or it is not moving.


No comments