General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 19th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Who was the first Indian Governor-General of India?
(a) B.R. Ambedakar 
(b) C. Rajagopalachari
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(d) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan

Q2. Which one of the following Presidents of India served for two terms?
(a) S. Radhakrishnan
(b) Rajendra Prasad
(c) Zakir Hussain
(d) V.V. Giri

Q3. Who is known as the ‘Grand Old Man of India’?
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji
(b) Gopal Krishan Gokhale
(c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(d) Surendranath Banerjee

Q4.  The first General-Secretary of the Indian National Congress was 
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji 
(b) A.O. Hume
(c) Ferozeshah Mehta
(d) Badruddin Tyabji

Q5. Who among the following has been appointed as the President of the World Bank for a five-year term? 
(a) John Wolfensohn
(b) Paul Wolfowiz
(c) Jim Yong Kim
(d) David Morgan 

Q6. Jamini Roy distinguished himself in the field of --
(a) Badminton
(b) Painting
(c) Theatre
(d) Sculpture 

Q7. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of persons who occupied the office of the President of India right since India became republic? 
(a) C. Rajagopalachari, Rajendra Pradad, Zakir Hussain, V.V. Giri
(b) Rajendra Prasad, S.Radha Krishnan, V.V. Giri, Zakir Hussain 
(c) C. Rajagopalchari, Rajendra Pradad, S Radhakrishnan, Fakhruddin Ali Ahmad
(d) Rajendra Prasad, S. Radha Krishnan, Zakir Hussain, V.V.Giri

Q8. Who was the only Indian woman to be elected as the President of U.N. General Assembly?
(a) Vijayalakshmi Pandit
(b) Amarinder Singh
(c) Sarojini Naidu
(d) Rajeshwari Dayal

Q9. Name of S. Chandrashekhar is associated with which of the following subject? 
(a) Cosmology
(b) Chemistry
(c) Fluid Mechanics
(d) Astrophysics

Q10. Name the President of India who was elected unopposed:
(a) Dr. Shankar Dayal  Sharma
(b) Dr. Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
(c) Dr. Fakhruddian Ali Ahmed
(d) Dr. Zakir Husain

Q11. Salim Ali was an eminent
(a) Urdu poet 
(b) Ornithologist
(c) Ghazal singer
(d) None of the above

Q12. The first woman to become a Chief Minister of any State in India was
(a) Nandini Satpathy
(b) Dr. J. Jayalalitha
(c) Sucheta Kripalani
(d) Mayawati

Q13. The first Defence Minister of India was 
(a) K M Cariappa
(b) Gopalswami Aiyangar 
(c) Baldev Singh
(d) Sardar Patel

Q14. Who is Richard Halbrooke?
(a) Producer and Director of Hollywood movies  
(b) Journalist
(c) US Politician
(d) UN observer for overseeing the rehabilitation process of displaced Tamils in Sri Lanka 

Q15. Consider the following statement about Ustad Ali Akbar Khan:
1. He was a Sarod maestro. 
2. He belonged to the Maihar Gharana of classical Hindustani music. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (b)

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans. (a)

S5. Ans. (c)

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (d) 

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (b)

S11. Ans. (b)

S12. Ans. (c) 

S13. Ans. (c)

S14. Ans. (b)

S15. Ans. (c) 


No comments