General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 16th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. __________ are made up of sclerenchymatous cells. These are generally absent in the primary phloem but are found in the secondary phloem.
(a) Xylem fibres
(b) Xylem parenchyma
(c) Phloem parenchyma
(d) Phloem fibres

Q2. What type of a body plan does coelenterates, ctenophores and echinoderms have?
(a) Annelida
(b)Radial
(c)Bilateral
(d)Platyhelminthes

Q3. In the names Mangifera indica (mango), Solanum tuberosum (potato) and Panthera leo (lion), the terms Mangifera, Solanum and Panthera represent the higher level of?
(a) Taxon
(b) Taxonomic Hierarchy
(c) Speciļ¬c Epithet
(d) Binomial Nomenclature

Q4. In which part of the eye lies the pigment that decides the colour of the eyes of a person?
(a) Cornea
(b) Choroid
(c) Iris
(d) Vitreous body

Q5. The presence of what distinguishes a plant cell from an animal cell?
(a) Chloroplasts
(b) Protoplasm
(c) Cell membrane
(d) Nucleus

Q6. Heat is transmitted from higher temperature to lower temperature through the actual motion of the molecules in -
(a) Conduction
(b) Convection
(c) Radiation
(d) Both conduction and convection

Q7. Silver gets corroded due to ________________ in air.
(a) Oxygen
(b) Hydrogen Sulphide
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Nitrogen

Q8. Which of the following is a radioactive element?
(a) Cobalt
(b) Uranium
(c)  Argon
(d) Chromium

Q9. The 'solid waste' is also known as
(a) Sedge
(b) Toxic waste
(c) Sludge
(d) Scrubber

Q10. The antiparticle of an electron is -
(a) Positron
(b) Proton
(c) Alpha particles
(d) Beta particles

Q11. Tuberculosis is caused by a 
(a) Bacterium
(b) Virus
(c) Fungus
(d) Protozoa

Q12. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched? 
(a) Vitamin B6 : Pyridoxine
(b) Vitamin C : Ascorbic acid
(c) Vitamin E : Alpha tocopherol
(d) Vitamin D : Sunshine

Q13. The enzyme that is present in the saliva of man is -
(a) Pepsin
(b) Renin
(c) Amylase
(d) Trypsin

Q14. Estrogen and progesterone control and stimulate the growth of -
(a) Pituitary gland
(b) Thyroid gland
(c) Mammary gland
(d) Supra renal gland

Q15. The membrane covering the lungs is a -
(a) Pleura
(b) Pericardium
(c) Peritoneum
(d) Mesothelium

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Phloem fibres are made up of sclerenchymatous cells. These are generally absent in the primary phloem but are found in the secondary phloem.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. When any plane passing through the central axis of the body divides the organism into two identical halves, it is called radial symmetry. Coelenterates, Ctenophores and Echinoderms have this kind of body plan.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the names Mangifera indica (mango), Solanum tuberosum (potato) and Panthera leo (lion), the terms Mangifera, Solanum and Panthera represent the higher level of Taxon.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The iris is a thin, circular structure in the eye, responsible for controlling the diameter and size of the pupils and thus the amount of light reaching the retina. “Eye color” is the color of the iris, which in humans can be green, blue, black or brown.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Animal cells do not have chloroplasts but plant cells do.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the convection process, heat is transferred in the liquid and gases from a region of higher temperature to a region of lower temperature. Convection heat transfer occurs partly due to the actual movement of molecules or due to the mass transfer.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Silver react with Hydrogen Sulphide in air to form Silver Sulphide. This is corrosion of silver.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Uranium is a radioactive element. Uranium is a chemical element with symbol U and atomic number 92.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sewage sludge refers to the residual, semi-solid material that is produced as a by-product during sewage treatment of industrial or municipal wastewater.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Every type of particle has a corresponding antiparticle, for example; the positron is the antiparticle of the electron. the antiproton is the antiparticle of the proton. the antineutron is the antiparticle of the neutron. the antineutrino is the antiparticle of the neutrino.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tuberculosis (TB) is an infectious disease usually caused by the bacterium Mycobacterium tuberculosis (MTB). It generally affects the lungs, but can also affect other parts of the body.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sunlight is source of Vitamin D  not its chemical name.In humans, the most important compounds in this group are vitamin D3 (also known as cholecalciferol) and vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol).

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Saliva contains the enzyme amylase, also called ptyalin, which is capable of breaking down starch into simpler sugars such as maltose and dextrin that can be further broken down in the small intestine.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Estrogen and progesterone control and stimulate the growth of Mammary gland.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The pleural membrane is thin, moist, slippery and has two layers. The outer, or parietal, pleura lines the inside of the rib cage and the diaphragm while the inner, visceral or pulmonary, layer covers the lungs.











No comments