General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 14th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. In ancient India, Nalanda University represented a great centre for the study of
(a) Mahayana Buddhism
(b) Hinduism
(c) Hinayana Buddhism
(d) Jainism

Q2. During Shivaji’s rule the Council of the State consisted of
(a) Eight Ministers
(b) Eighteen Ministers
(c) Twelve Ministers
(d) Fifteen Ministers

Q3. Chauth and Sardeshmukhi were paid by
(a) Mughlas
(b) Pilgrims
(c) Foreign visitors
(d) Mansabdars

Q4. Mahabharata was also known as
(a) Brihat Katha
(b) Rajatarangini
(c) Jaya Samhita
(d) Purana

Q5. With which one of the following movements is the slogan "Do or die" is associated ?
(a) Swadeshi Movement
(b) Non-Cooperation Movement
(c) Civil Disobedience Movement
(d) Quit India Movement

Q6. What is the accepted average Calorie requirement for rural area in India?
(a)2100
(b)2200
(c) 2300
(d) 2400

Q7. At which rate, Reserve Bank of India borrows money from commercial banks?
(a) Bank Rate
(b) Repo Rate
(c) Reverse Repo Rate
(d) Statutory Liquidity Rate

Q8. Movement along the supply curve is known as ______.
(a) Contraction of supply
(b) Expansion of supply
(c) Increase in supply
(d) Expansion and contraction of supply

Q9. Lowering of value of currency relative to a foreign reference currency is called _________.
(a) Devaluation
(b) Revaluation
(c) Down valuation
(d) Negative valuation

Q10. If demand curve for camping tents is D = 100000 - 17P and supply curve is S = 50000 + 8P, find the equilibrium Price?
(a) Rs. 1000
(b) Rs. 2000
(c) Rs. 4000
(d) Rs. 500

Q11. Who was the last British Viceroy of India?
(a) Lord Lintithgow
(b) Lord Wavell
(c) Clement Atlee
(d) Lord Mountbatten

Q12. Which of the following days was declared as the ‘International Day of Non-voilence’ by the UNO?
(a) August, 15
(b) October, 2
(c) November, 12
(d) October, 26

Q13. Who said “Cripps proposals were a post-dated cheque of a crashing bank”?
(a) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) M.A. Jinnah

Q14. During the freedom struggle, Aruna Asaf Ali was a major woman organiser of the underground activities in___
(a) Bardoli Satyagraha
(b) Quit India Movement
(c) Civil Disobedience Movement
(d) Khilafat Movement

Q15. The last in the succession of Jaina Tirthankaras was
(a) Parsvanatha
(b) Rishabha
(c) Mahavira
(d) Manisubruta

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mahāyāna is one of  the  branches of Buddhism and a term for classification of Buddhist philosophies and practice. It  come into existence during 1st B.C in India. According to the teachings of Mahāyāna traditions, "Mahāyāna" also refers to the path of the Bodhisattva seeking complete enlightenment for the benefit of all sentient beings.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj was the undisputed head of the Maratha administration. The state council has Eight Ministers called asthapradhans.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.Chauth and Sardeshmukhi were two types of taxes collected in South India, particularly Maratha Empire during medieval times. These two taxes became important sources of revenue for Maratha administration.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Mahābhārata  is one of the  major Sanskrit epics of ancient India .The Mahābhārata is an epic narrative of the Kurukṣetra War and the fates of the Kaurava and the Pāṇḍava princes. It also contains philosophical and devotional material. The Mahābhārata is the longest epic poem known and has been described as "the longest poem ever written.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.Gandhiji in 1942 organized Quite India movement & gave the Slogan of "Do or Die." Mahatma Gandhi In 1942 organized Quit India movement and gave the slogan of 'Do or Die'.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.The nutritional requirement recommends a national norm of 2,400 kilo calories a day for rural areas and 2,100 calories a day for urban areas, the difference being attributed to the lower rate of physical activity in urban areas.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reverse Repo rate is the rate at which RBI borrows money from the commercial banks.It is a monetary policy instrument which can be used to control the money supply in the country.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. A movement along the supply curve will occur when the price of the good changes and the quantity supplied changes in accordance to the original supply relationship. In other words, a movement alongs the supply curve is known as Expansion and Contraction of supply.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Devaluation is a deliberate downward adjustment to the value of a country's currency relative to another currency.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. At equilibrium demand is equal to supply.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.Lord Mountbatten  was the Last Viceroy of British India and the first Governor General of free India.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.The International Day of Non-Violence is observed on October 2, the birthday of Mahatma Gandhi. This day is referred to in India as Gandhi Jayanti.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.Mahatma Gandhi’s remark, ‘A post-dated cheque on a crumbling bank’ is regarding the proposals of cripps mission.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.Aruna Asaf Ali was a freedom fighter and is widely remembered for hoisting the Congress flag at Bombay during the Quit India Movement. She is known as the 'Grand Old Lady' of the Independence Movement.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.Mahavira (599 BC-527 BC), also known as 'Vardhaman', was 24th Jain Tirthankara . He was  born in 599 BC in Bihar state of India. He revived the Jain Dharma with five moral teachings under broad headings of Non-violence(Ahimsa), Truthfulness (Satya), Non-stealing (Asteya), Control of senses including mind (Brahmacharya), and Non-possessiveness (Aparigraha).

No comments