General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 12th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Which of the following wind is blowing from the Mediterranean sea to the North Western parts of India?
(a) Western disturbances
(b) Norwesters
(c) Loo
(d) Mango showers

Q2. Which layer of the earth's atmosphere contains the ozone layer?
(a) Troposphere
(b) Mesosphere
(c) Ionosphere
(d) Stratosphere

Q3. Where is the Great Barrier Reef located?
(a) Pacific Ocean
(b) Indian Ocean
(c) Atlantic Ocean
(d) Arctic Ocean

Q4. Among the following States, _________has the lowest birth rate in India.
(a) Kerala
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) West Bengal

Q5. _________ is a byproduct of sewage treatment and can be decomposed to produce biogas
(a)Sewage
(b)Sludge
(c)Sewer
(d)Scum

Q6. Aryabhatta and Kalidasa were in the court of which Gupta Emperor?
(a) Kumara Gupta I
(b) Chandra Gupta II
(c) Samudra Gupta
(d) Skanda Gupta

Q7. The Mughal emperor who issued a Farman to English East India Company in 1717 to trade freely in Bengal is?
(a) Farrukhsiyar
(b) Bahadur Shah
(c) Jahandar Shah
(d) Shah Alam

Q8. The kingdom of Vijayanagar was founded by-
(a) Vijayraj
(b) Krishnadeva Raya
(c) Devaraya
(d) Harihar and Bukka

Q9. Who is the founder of the concept “Sarvodaya”?
(a) Vinobha Bhave
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Jai Prakash Narayan
(d) K G Mushroowala

Q10. Vande Mataram the national song was written by
(a) Bankim chandra Chatterjee
(b) Ravindra Nath Tagore
(c) Bhagat Singh
(d) Jawahar lal Nehru

Q11. The largest producer of Lac in India is
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Jharkhand
(c) West Bengal
(d) Gujarat

Q12. A tropical deciduous plant special to the Deccan plateau is
(a) Teak
(b) Shisam
(c) Sandalwood
(d) Sal

Q13. Which river does not form a delta?
(a) Ganga
(b) Brahmaputra
(c) Godavari
(d) Tapi

Q14. Bandhavgarh National Park is located in which State?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Jharkhand

Q15. Which is called the "Lake District of India"?
(a) Nainital
(b) Shimla
(c) Gangtok
(d) Matheran

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Western Disturbance is an extratropical storm originating in the Mediterranean region that brings sudden winter rain to the northwestern parts of the Indian subcontinent.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. About 90% of the ozone in the Earth’s atmosphere is found in the region called the Stratosphere. This is the atmospheric layer between 16 and 48 kilometers (10 and 30 miles) above the Earth’s surface.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Great Barrier Reef is the world's largest coral reef system. The reef is located in the Coral Sea, off the coast of Queensland, Australia in Pacific Ocean.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kerala has lowest birth rate 14.7, according to the latest official data. Bihar has highest birth rate.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.Biogas is produced from the anaerobic digestion of organic matter, such as manure, MSW, sewage sludge, biodegradable wastes, and agricultural slurry, under anaerobic conditions with the help of microorganism.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.Aryabhatta and Kalidasa were in the court of chandrgupta II.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.In 1717, Farrukhsiyar issued a farman giving the British East India Company the right to reside and trade in the Mughal kingdom. They were allowed to trade freely, except for a yearly payment of 3,000 rupees.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Vijayanagara Empire, was based in the Deccan Plateau region in South India. It was established in 1336 by Harihara I and his brother Bukka Raya I of Sangama Dynasty.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.Sarvodaya is a Sanskrit term meaning 'universal uplift' or 'progress of all'. The term was used by Mahatma Gandhi as the title of his 1908 translation of John Ruskin's tract on political economy, Unto This Last, and Gandhi came to use the term for the ideal of his own political philosophy.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.Vande Mātaram is a poem composed by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay in 1870s, which he included in his 1881 novel Anandamath.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.Jharkhand has the largest number of host trees and ranks first in the country for production of Lac.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Central Deccan Plateau dry deciduous forests in India are an integral part of the Deccan Plateauthat is a large triangular plateau, situated in southern India and sandalwood is a special feature of deccan plateau.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tapi river does not form a delta, it form an estuary. An estuary is a partially enclosed coastal body of brackish water with one or more rivers or streams flowing into it, and with a free connection to the open sea.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bandhavgarh National Park is one of the wild life sanctuaries in the Indian state Madhya Pradesh. Bandhavgarh was declared a national park in 1968. The density of the tiger population at Bandhavgarh is one of the highest known in India.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nainital famously referred to as the 'Lake District of India'.



No comments