General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 10th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. The earliest reference to sati custom is made in which of the following inscriptions?
(a) Allahabad Pillar inscription
(b) Eran inscription of Bhanugupta
(c) Aihole inscription of Pulkesin II
(d) Bhitan inscription of Skandgupta

Q2. The Bibi Ka Maqbara is a tomb located in __________. It was built by Azam Shah, son of Aurangzeb, in 1678. 
(a) Hyderabad 
(b) Aurangabad
(c) Lucknow
(d) Allahabad

Q3. The Objective Resolution to guide the deliberations of the Assembly was moved by -
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Kiran Desai
(c) K Natwar Singh
(d) K.M. Munshi

Q4. Which city is located on the banks of the river Brahmaputra?
(a)Kanpur
(b) Srinagar
(c) Dibrugarh
(d) Lucknow

Q5. Manas National Park is in which state?
(a) Orissa
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Assam
(d) Sikkim

Q6. Marble is a metamorphic rock of _______.
(a) Sandstone
(b) Limestone
(c) Granite
(d) Clay

Q7. Who among the following stood for total revolution in the country?
(a)Jai Prakash Narayan
(b)Jyotiba Phule
(c)Anne Besant
(d)Mahatma Gandhi

Q8. What is the capital of Denmark?
(a) Copenhagen
(b) Stockholm
(c) Vienna
(d) Oslo

Q9. Which planet is considered as the Dwarf planet?
(a) Earth
(b) Jupiter
(c) Pluto
(d) Saturn

Q10. The Indian State of Sikkim does not share a border with which neighbouring country?
(a) Nepal
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Bhutan
(d) China

Q11. The Adi Granth was compiled by
(a) Guru Arjan Dev
(b) Guru Gobind Singh
(c) Guru Harkishan
(d) Guru Tegh Bahadur

Q12. Which language gained most by the patronage given to scholars by Krishna Deva Rai?
(a)Tamil
(b)Sanskrit
(c)Telugu
(d)Kannada

Q13. Which of the following is a renewable source of energy?
(a) Coal
(b) Petroleum
(c) Wind energy
(d) Natural Gas

Q14. Dandeli Wildlife Sanctuary is in which state?
(a) Orissa
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Gujarat
(d) Karnataka

Q15. Sandstone is which type of rock?
(a) Calcareous Rock
(b) Igneous Rock
(c) Metamorphic Rock
(d) Sedimentary Rock

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.The earliest reference to sati custom is made in Eran inscription of Bhanugupta.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Bibi Ka Maqbara is a tomb located in Aurangabad, Maharashtra, India. It was commissioned by Aurangzeb's Son Azam in the memory of his Mother Dilras Banu Begum.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.Before the framing of the constitution started, an Objectives Resolution (the resolution that defined the aims of the Assembly) was moved by Jawaharlal Nehru in 1946. This resolution enshrined the aspirations and values behind the Constitution making.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dibrugarh is located on the banks of the river Brahmaputra.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Manas National park is situated in the foothills of Himalayas in Assam, India and was designated as a tiger reserve in 1973.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Marble is a metamorphic rock formed when limestone is exposed to high temperatures and pressures.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan had given the concept of total revolution. JP recognised the prime necessity of change in the individual who takes upon himself  the task of changing the society. In this lies the whole philosophy of JP’s total revolution.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Copenhagen is the capital and most populous city of Denmark.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. A dwarf planet is a planetary-mass object that is neither a planet nor a natural satellite. That is, it is in direct orbit of a star, and is massive enough for its gravity to crush it into a hydrostatically equilibrious shape (usually a spheroid), but has not cleared the neighborhood of other material around its orbit.The International Astronomical Union (IAU) currently recognizes five dwarf planets: Ceres; Pluto; Haumea; Makemake; and Eris.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian State of Sikkim shares its border with three neighbouring countries Bhutan, China (Tibet) and Nepal.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Adi Granth, the first rendition, was compiled by the fifth Sikh Guru, Guru Arjan Dev. This Granth (Book) is the Holy Scripture of the Sikhs.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Krishnadevaraya was the emperor of the Vijayanagara Empire from 1509 to 1529. He was the third ruler of the Tuluva Dynasty. He gave patronage to Telugu language.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Wind provide renewable source of energy in form of wood.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dandeli Wildlife Sanctuary is located in Uttara Kannada district of Karnataka.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sandstone is a sedimentary rock composed of sand-size grains of mineral, rock, or organic material.


                   Attempt Free Mock Of AFCAT 2019

No comments