English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 8th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions (1-10): In the following questions, some parts of the sentence have been jumbled up. You are required to re-arrange these parts which are labeled as 1, P, Q, R and S & 6 to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark in your Answer Sheet accordingly.

Q1. 1. There are some places that experience heavy rains throughout the year.
P. So, the local administration should take steps to provide a proper drainage system to clear the stagnant water.
Q. If water stagnates on the road sides, it leads to the spread of infectious diseases.
R. Additionally, measures should be taken to spray disinfectants.
S. In such places, people adapt themselves to moist weather.
6. By taking such steps, spread of diseases can be checked.
(a) QPSR 
(b) SQPR 
(c) RSQP 
(d) PQSR

Q2. 1. Disappointment doesn’t equal failure.
P. When you feel disappointed, you can either seek comfort or seek a solution.
Q. First, step back, stop what you’re doing, and try to obtain some comfort-but don’t get trapped into staying comfortable.
R. The best approach includes some of both.
S. Seen in a positive light, it can stimulate learning and growth.
6. Having licked your wounds, prepare for another effort based on a new solution to the problem.
(a) SRQP 
(b) RSPQ 
(c) SPRQ 
(d) PRSQ

Q3. 1. Braille lost his eyesight accidentally as a child.
P. In his days, the few books that were available for blind people were printed in big, raised type.
Q. After that he became a teacher.
R. The letters used were those of the ordinary alphabet.
S. Nevertheless, he was able to complete his education at a school for the blind in Paris.
6. Braille’s idea was to use raised dots instead of raised letters.
(a) PQRS 
(b) SQPR 
(c) SRPQ 
(d) QPRS

Q4. 1. What are the strategies to strengthen reading habits among early literates, school dropouts and even adults?
P. Normally, subtitles for a film, say in Hindi, will be in some other language, say, English.
Q. According to a research survey, SLS “doubles and even triples the role of reading improvement that children may be achieving through formal education”.
R. But SLS harps on the argument that since the film viewers are familiar with the script, they can read the words in their favourite dialogues and films.
S. One of the novel and effective strategies is Same Language Subtitles (SLS), which was introduced in Ahmadabad in 1996.
6. Since a huge number of children and adults watch TV for entertainment even in the rural areas of India, why not use this resource to get an educational benefit out of it?
(a) PQSR 
(b) PRQS 
(c) SPQR
(d) SQRP

Q5. 1. Addiction to alcoholic drinks affects the social life of the people.
P. Gradually drinking becomes a habit.
Q. The person becomes an addict.
R. When once it becomes a habit, it is difficult to give up.
S. A person begins to drink just for the fun of it.
6. If he doesn’t have his bottle of drink, he becomes restless.
(a) SPRQ 
(b) SRQP 
(c) QRPS 
(d) QPRS

Q6. 1. The most vulnerable section of the society are the students.
P. Revolutionary and new edged ideas have a great appeal to them.
Q. Agitations may be non-violent methods of protest.
R. They cannot resist the charm of persuasion.
S. They are to be taught that without discipline they cannot get proper education.
6. However if these become violent, the antisocial elements get encouraged and they put all proper working out of gear.
(a) PRSQ 
(b) RSQP 
(c) SRPQ 
(d) RPQS

Q7. 1. Venice is a strange city.
P. There are about 400 odd bridges connecting the islands of Venice.
Q. There are no motor cars, no horses and no buses there.
R. These small islands are close to one another.
S. It is not one island but a hundred islands.
6. This is because Venice has no streets.
(a) SRPQ 
(b) PSRQ 
(c) RQPS 
(d) RSPQ

Q8. 1. One of the most terrible battles of the American Civil War was fought in July 1863, at Gettysburg.
P. The chief speech on that occasion was given by Edward Everett, a celebrated orator.
Q. Lincoln was asked to make a few remarks.
R. In November of that year a portion of the battlefield was dedicated as a final resting-place for men of both armies who died there.
S. Everett’s speech lasted 2 hours; Lincoln’s for 2 minutes; it was over almost before the crowd realized that it had begun.
6. But the Gettysburg speech, is now one of the world’s immortal pieces of literature.
(a) SQRP 
(b) RPQS 
(c) PQRS 
(d) QPSR

Q9. 1. The teacher training agency in England hopes to make teaching one of the top three professions.
P. They have also demanded that the campaign should be matched by improved pay scales, work load and morale so as to avoid recruitment problems with an aim to raise the image of the teaching profession.
Q. A series of advertisements are now being screened showing famous people speaking about teachers they remember and admire.
R. An amount of $ 100 million has been set aside to combat the shortage of applicants for teacher training.
S. Teacher Unions have welcomed this campaign.
6. It is high time for the Indian Government also to think on similar lines and take steps to lift up the sinking morale of the teaching profession.
(a) QRPS 
(b) RPSQ 
(c) RQSP 
(d) QPSR

Q10. 1. Some say that failure is like toxic waste.
P. I see failure more as a fertilizer.
Q. Thinking about it pollutes and undermines the attitudes needed for success.
R. The seeds of success must be planted afresh.
S. It can be used to enrich the soil of your mind.
6. Turning failure into a fertilizer is accomplished by using your errors as steps in learning.
(a) SRQP 
(b) PQSR 
(c) SPQR 
(d) QPSR

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘SQPR’ is the correct sequence.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘PRSQ’ is the correct sequence.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘SQPR’ is the correct sequence.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘SQRP’ is the correct sequence.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘SPRQ’ is the correct sequence.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘PRSQ’ is the correct sequence.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘SRPQ’ is the correct sequence.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘RPQS’ is the correct sequence.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘RQSP’ is the correct sequence.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘QPSR’ is the correct sequence


No comments