English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 7th December




Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.
Directions (1-5): Each question in this section consists of a word or group of words in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word or group of words in capital letters.

Q1. CHAFF
(a) Flatter
(b) Josh
(c) Restore
(d) Defer 

Q2. DECAPITATE
(a) Behead
(b) Decipher
(c) Deploy
(d) Delve

Q3. ENTAIL
(a) Exclude
(b) Debar
(c) Enunciate
(d) Necessitate

Q4. EXEMPT
(a) Compel
(b) Disfigure
(c) Absolve
(d) Twist

Q5. FLUSTER
(a) Soothe
(b) Ruffle
(c) Forgo
(d) Cede

Directions (6-10): Each question in this section consists of a word in capital letters followed by four words or groups of words. Select the word or groups of words that is most nearly opposite in capital letters.

Q6. PLATITUDE
(a) Banality
(b) Truism
(c) Homily
(d) Profundity

Q7. LEVITY
(a) Solemnity
(b) Frivolity
(c) Mirth
(d) Hilarity

Q8. MALAISE
(a) Trouble
(b) Well-being 
(c) Depression
(d) Enervation

Q9. ELUDE
(a) Dodge
(b) Support
(c) Thwart
(d) Flee

Q10. SCOURGE
(a) Blessing
(b) Secret
(c) Cane
(d) Monk


SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chaff: to make fun of in a good-natured way.
Josh: to tease good-naturedly.
Defer: put off (an action or event) to a later time; postpone.
Hence option B is the correct synonym.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Decapitate:  to cut off the head of.
Behead: cut off the head of (someone).
Delve: dig; excavate.
Hence option A is the correct synonym.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Entail: involve (something) as a necessary or inevitable part or consequence.
Debar: prohibit (someone) officially from doing something.
Enunciate: say or pronounce clearly.
Necessitate: make (something) necessary as a result or consequence.
Hence option D is the correct synonym.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Exempt: free (a person or organization) from an obligation or liability imposed on others.
Absolve: declare (someone) free from guilt, obligation, or punishment.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fluster: make (someone) agitated or confused.
Ruffle: disconcert or upset the composure of (someone).
Forgo: go without (something desirable).
Cede: give up (power or territory).
Hence option B is the correct synonym.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Platitude (noun): an idea or expression that has been used by many people.
Banality (noun): something that lacks originality or novelty.
Truism (noun): an undoubted or self-evident truth.
Profundity (noun): characterized with intellectual depth or something abstruse. 
Hence Option D is the correct antonym.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Levity (noun): a lack of seriousness often at an improper time.
Solemnity (noun): the state or quality of being serious and dignified. 
Frivolity (noun): a lack of seriousness. 
Mirth (noun): gladness or gaiety as shown by or accompanied with laughter.
Hilarity (noun): boisterous merriment or laughter. 
Hence Option A is the correct antonym.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Malaise (noun): a general feeling of discomfort.
Well-being (noun): the state of being comfortable or happy. 
Enervation (noun): a feeling of being drained of energy or vitality; fatigue.
Hence Option B is the correct antonym.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Elude (verb): evade or escape from (a danger, enemy or pursuer), typically in a skillful or cunning way. 
Dodge (verb): avoid (someone or something) by a sudden quick movement.
Thwart (verb): prevent (someone) from accomplishing something.
Hence Option B is the correct antonym.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Scourge (noun): a person or thing that causes great trouble or suffering.
Blessing (noun): a thing conducive to happiness or welfare.
Cane (noun): the hollow jointed stem of a tall grass.
Monk (noun): a member of a religious community of men typically living under vows of poverty, chastity, and obedience.
Hence Option A is the correct antonym.

No comments