English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 6th December




Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-5): In this section, there is one short passage. After each passage, you will find several questions based on the passage, First, read a passage, and then answer the questions based on it. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only.


A fact that draws our attention is that, according to his position in life, an extravagant man is either admired or loathed. A successful business man does nothing to increase his popularity by being prudent with his money. A person who is wealthy is expected to lead a luxurious life and to be lavish with his hospitality. If he is not so, he is considered mean, and his reputation in business may even suffer in consequence. The paradox remains that he had not been careful with his money in the first place; he would never have achieved his present wealth.
Among the low income group, a different set of values exists. The young clerk, who makes his wife a present of a new dress when he has not paid his house rent, is condemned as extravagant. Carefulness with money to the point of meanness is applauded as a virtue. Nothing in his life is considered more worthy than paying his bills. The ideal wife for such a man separates her housekeeping money into joyless little piles – so much for rent, for food, for the children’s shoes, she is able to face the milkman with equanimity every month satisfied with her economizing ways , and never knows the guilt of buying something she can’t really afford .
As for myself, I fall neither of these categories. If I have money to spare I can be extravagant, but when, as is usually the case, I am hard up and then I am the meanest man imaginable.

Q1. Which of the following would be the most appropriate title for the passage:
(a) Being extravagant is always condemnable.
(b) The cause of poverty is extravagance.
(c) Extravagance is a part of the rich as well as of the poor.
(d) Stingy habits of the poor.

Q2. According to the passage the person, who is a successful businessman and wealthy
(a) Is expected to have lavish lifestyle.
(b) Should not bother about popularity.
(c) Is more popular if he appears to be wasting away his time.
(d) Must be extravagant before achieving success.

Q3. The phrase ‘lavish with his hospitality’ in the third sentence of the first paragraph means
(a) Thoughtful in spending only on guests and strangers.
(b) Unconcerned in treating his friends and relatives.
(c) Stinginess in dealing with his relatives.
(d) Extravagance in entertaining guest.

Q4. The word ‘paradox’ in the last sentence of the first paragraph means
(a) Statement based on the popular opinion
(b) A statement that seems self-contradictory but in reality expresses a possible truth.
(c) Statement based on facts
(d) A word that brings out the hidden meaning

Q5. What is the meaning of the word “equanimity”?
(a) Calmness
(b) Discomposure
(c) Equivocal
(d) Dubious

Directions (6-10): In this section, there is one short passage. After each passage, you will find several questions based on the passage, First, read a passage, and then answer the questions based on it. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only.

If a person suddenly encounters any terrible danger, the change of nature one undergoes is equally great. Sometimes fear numbs our senses. Like animals, one stands still, powerless to move a step in fright or to lift a hand in defense of our lives, and sometimes one is seized with panic, and again, act more like the inferior animals than rational beings. On the other hand, frequently in cases of sudden extreme peril, which cannot be escaped by flight, and must be instantly faced, even the most timid men at once as if by miracle, become possessed of the necessary courage, sharp quick apprehension and swift decision. This is a miracle very common in nature. Man and the inferior animals alike, when confronted with almost certain death ‘ gather resolution from despair’ but there can really be no trace of so debilitating a feeling in the person fighting, or prepared to fight for dear life. At such times the mind is clearer than it has ever been; the nerves are steel, there is nothing felt but a wonderful strength and daring. Looking back at certain perilous moments in my own life, I remember them with a kind of joy, not that there was any joyful excitement then, but because they broadened my horizon, lifted me for a time above myself.

Q6. The title that best suits the passage would be:-
(a) The Will to Fight
(b) The Miracle of Confronting Danger
(c) The Change of Nature
(d) Courage and Panic

Q7. A man may react to sudden danger in three different ways. What are they?
(a) He may flee in panic, or fight back or stand still.
(b) He may be paralyzed with fear, seized with panic or act like an inferior animal.
(c) He may be paralyzed with fear, or seized with panic, or as if by miracle, become possessed of the necessary courage, and face the danger.
(d) He may be paralyzed with fear, run away or fight.

Q8. What is the meaning of the word debilitating?
(a) enfeeble
(b) strengthen
(c) debase
(d) thriving

Q9. Explain the phrase ‘gather resolution from danger’.
(a) Find peace in times of difficulty.
(b) A state of utter hopelessness makes one determined to face the difficulty.
(c) To remain calm and not to lose hope.
(d) To be enthusiastic and brave the odds.

Q10. The author feels happy in the recollection of dangers faced and overcome because
(a) They brought him a new experience.
(b) They added a new perspective and lifted him above himself for a time.
(c) These experiences boosted his confidence.
(d) He felt elated as he was alive.

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.  This is the most appropriate title as the author sheds light on the life of a rich person in the first paragraph and discusses the life of a person who belongs to lower strata of the society in the second paragraph.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. In first paragraph, “A person who is wealthy is expected to lead a luxurious life and to be lavish with his hospitality. If he is not so, he is considered mean, and his reputation in business may even suffer in consequence” implies that option A is correct.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The meaning of the word “hospitality” is the quality or disposition of receiving and treating guests and strangers in a warm, friendly, generous way which justifies that option d is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. option B provides the right meaning of the word ‘paradox’.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The word “equanimity” means mental or emotional stability or composure, especially under tension or strain. Hence option A is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. This best captures the essence of the passage. In case one is faced with sudden danger, even the man who is shy gets the courage to face the situation as it has further been discussed in passage itself

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The paragraph clearly identifies 3 ways:
Sometimes fear numbs our senses. Like animals, one stands still, powerless to move a step in fright or to lift a hand in defense of our lives,
and sometimes one is seized with panic, and again, act more like the inferior animals than rational beings.
On the other hand, frequently in cases of sudden extreme peril, which cannot be escaped by flight, and must be instantly faced, even the most timid men at once as if by miracle, become possessed of the necessary courage, sharp quick apprehension and swift decision.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The word “enfeeble” means to make weak or feeble.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. It means that in times of difficulty one gathers courage to make decisions. The word ‘resolution’ means the act of resolving or determining upon an action or course of action.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.  The sentence “Looking back at certain perilous moments in my own life, I remember them with a kind of joy, not that there was any joyful excitement then, but because they broadened my horizon, lifted me for a time above myself” implies that option B is the correct choice.

No comments