English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 5th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-5): Each questions in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).

Q1. It is to certify that he has won (A) / the essay writing competition organized (B) / by the Department of Arts and Culture (C) / No Error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. Tired I was I had to (A) / keep on working till (B) / the wee hours of the morning (C) / No Error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. Make what you write (A) / and say more (B) / absorbed and engrossing (C) / No Error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. Prisoners, especially long term convict (A) / have to suffer most (B) / from emotional starvation (C) / No Error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. People have (A) / different ideas about (B) / what makes a good holiday (C) / No Error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Directions (6-10): Each of the following sentences has a black space and four words are given below it. Select the word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.

 Q6. Possessing even a single nuclear weapon acts as a _________________.
(a) deterrent 
(b) detriment
(c) boundary 
(d) excuse

Q7. As global temperatures rise, an untreatable new strain of the flu might _________ up at any moment.
(a) fill 
(b) crop
(c) bring 
(d) chop
Q8. How can any ____________ person hope to know what thoughts transpire in so evil a mind?
(a) rational 
(b) sober
(c) thinking 
(d) negligent

Q9. People came out on the streets and ____________ firecrackers to celebrate the victory.
(a) burst 
(b) heated
(c) burn
(d) ignited

Q10. I have been paying taxes for the past five years yet I do not have the___________ to vote as I am not a citizen.
(a) authority 
(b) responsibility
(c) right 
(d) claim         


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘It is to certify’ with ‘It is to declare/announce’ as ‘certify’ means attest or confirm officially in writing the certain qualifications or standards. While ‘declare’ can be used to make a declaration/ or avow one’s opinion or support.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The beginning of sentence is meaningless and hence we need to use conjunction ‘Though’ in the beginning.
Though: despite the fact that.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘absorbing and engrossing’ is the right usage.
Same form of the ‘verb’ is used before and after the connector ‘and’.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace’ long term convict’ with ‘life term convict’. A life term conviction is any sentence of imprisonment for a crime under which convicted persons are to remain in prison either for the rest of their natural life or until paroled.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Deterrent: a thing that discourages or is intended to discourage someone from doing something.
Hence option A is the appropriate choice.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Crop up: appear, occur, or come to one’s notice unexpectedly.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rational: based on or in accordance with reason or logic.
Hence option A is the appropriate choice.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A fits in the context.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Right: legal entitlement to have or do something.
Hence Option C fits in the context.

No comments