English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 4th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word that is farthest in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. SUCCUMB
(a) Resist
(b) Injure
(c) Cure
(d) Frank

Q2. EDACIOUS
(a) Smart
(b) Fasting
(c) Sickly
(d) Valuable

Q3. LEGATO
(a) Uneven
(b) Brief
(c) Silent
(d) Smooth

Q4. ADVENT
(a) Departure
(b) Appearance
(c) Awry
(d) Alright

Q5. UNHINGE
(a) Dismay
(b) Soothe
(c) Unsettle
(d) Chafe

Q6. UPTURN
(a) Soar
(b) Upheave
(c) Slump 
(d) Recline

Q7. TURPITUDE
(a) Depravity
(b) Virtue
(c) Rakishness
(d) Rot

Q8. RAPTUROUS
(a) Depressed 
(b) Giddy
(c) Enrapt
(d) Tickled

Q9. INDENTURE
(a) Pit
(b) Protrusion
(c) Hollow
(d) Dint

Q10. DUST-UP
(a) Truce
(b) Hassle
(c) Rakishness
(d) Melee

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Succumb: fail to resist pressure, temptation, or some other negative force.
Resist: withstand the action or effect of.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Edacious: of or relating to eating.
Fasting: willing abstinence or reduction from some or all food, drink, or both, for a period of time.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Legato: in a smooth flowing manner, without breaks between notes.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Advent: the arrival of a notable person or thing.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Unhinge: make (someone) mentally unbalanced.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Upturn: an improvement or upward trend.
Slump: a sudden severe or prolonged fall.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Turpitude: depraved or wicked behavior or character.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rapturous: characterized by, feeling, or expressing great pleasure or enthusiasm.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indenture: a legal agreement, contract, or document, in particular.
Protrusion: something that protrudes; a protuberance.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dust-up: a fight or quarrel.
Truce: an agreement between enemies or opponents to stop fighting or arguing for a certain time.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

No comments