English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 3rd December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters.


Q1. MORTIFICATION
(a) Nullify
(b) Chagrin
(c) Wary
(d) Restore

Q2. MAKESHIFT
(a) Substitute
(b) Divulge
(c) Defend
(d) Gentle

Q3. SKIVE
(a) Commend
(b) Condemn
(c) Nourish
(d) Idle

Q4. DAFT
(a) Brittle
(b) Inane
(c) Flexible
(d) Hale

Q5. YEARN
(a) Contend
(b) Pine
(c) Profundity
(d) Foresight

Q6. VITIATE
(a) Patch
(b) Profane
(c) Mend
(d) Exalt

Q7. INIQUITOUS
(a) Vile
(b) Veil
(c) Virtuous
(d) Novice

Q8. NIFTY
(a) Indefinite
(b) Agile
(c) Petty
(d) Twisted

Q9. BURLY
(a) Willowy
(b) Slight
(c) Stout
(d) Bony

Q10. FRENETIC
(a) Serene
(b) Manic
(c) Quiet
(d) Sloth

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mortification: great embarrassment and shame.
Chagrin: annoyance at having failed or been humiliated. 
Hence Mortification and Chagrin are synonyms to each other.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Makeshift: a temporary substitute or device. 
Hence Makeshift and Substitute are synonyms to each other.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Skive: Avoid work or a duty by staying away or leaving early.
Idle: spend time doing nothing.
Hence Skive and Idle are synonyms to each other.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Daft: silly; foolish
Inane: lacking sense or meaning; silly.
Hence Daft and Inane are synonyms to each other.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Yearn: an intense feeling of longing for something.
Pine: miss or long for.
Hence Yearn and Pine are synonyms to each other.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vitiate: to lower in character, dignity or quality.
Profane: to debase by a wrong, unworthy or vulgar use.
Hence Vitiate and Profane are synonyms to each other.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Iniquitous: grossly unfair and morally wrong.
Vile: Morally bad; wicked. 
Hence Iniquitous and Vile are synonyms to each other.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nifty: particularly good, skillful or effective.
Agile: able to think & understand quickly.
Hence Nifty and Agile are synonyms to each other.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Burly: (of a person) large and strong; heavily built.
Stout: (of a person) rather fat or of heavy build.
Hence Burly and Stout are synonyms to each other.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Frenetic: fast and energetic in a rather wild and uncontrolled way.
Manic: showing wild excitement and energy.
Hence Frenetic and Manic are synonyms to each other.

No comments