English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 2nd December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions (1-10): Each questions in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).

Q1. The economic policy of the government (A) / is not quite in variance with the idea of (B) / the socialist pattern of society. (C) / No Error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. Concurrent with this programme (A) / educational institutions may be urged (B) / to inculcate patriotism in each and every one of its pupils. (C) No Error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. If a man diligently seeks to come into the contact (A) / with the best that has been thought and said in this world (B) / he will become simple and selfish. (C) / No Error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. The disclosure of the synopsis of Thakkar Commission report (A) / on the assassination of Mrs. Indira Gandhi (B) / has raised several vital questions. (C) / No Error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. The interviewer asked the candidate (A) / to what district (B) / he came from. (C) / No Error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. The widely publicized manifesto (A) / of the new party (B) / is not much different than ours. (C) / No Error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. No effort has been made at all (A) / to cash on (B) / the refurbished image of Indian tennis (C) / No Error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. In urban society the social circle is limited (A) / with the family but in (B) / the villages it encompasses the entire village. (C) / No Error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. I found it difficult to removed (A) / the chewing gum that (B) / stuck to my cap (C) / No Error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. In this age of despair and despondency (A) / only our rich cultural heritage can help up (B) / escape to the menacing doom (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

                                                                     SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘in’ by ‘at’.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘its’ by ‘their’ as the subject ‘educational institutions’ is plural and hence it will take plural verb.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Remove ‘the’ before contact as it is not meant for a particular contact but a contact in general. Moreover, its use is superfluous here. 

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Add ‘The’ before Thakkar Commission. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘to what’ by ‘which’.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘than’ by ‘from’ as ‘different’ takes preposition ‘from’ with it.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct usage is ‘to cash in on’. As ‘cash in on’ is a phrasal verb which means to make a profit at something.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘with’ by ‘to’ as ‘limited’ takes preposition ‘to’ with it.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘removed’ by ‘remove’.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Replace ‘to’ by ‘from’ as ‘escape’ takes preposition ‘from’ with it.

No comments