English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 1st December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each of the following sentences has a black space and four words are given below it. Select the word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.

Q1. What’s so special about it is that the author has tried to ___________ all the worthwhile information in this book into a few pages.
(a) constrain 
(b) abstract
(c) contract
(d) condense

Q2. Prospective candidates have to prove that they have sufficient money to cover their ___________ and tuition. 
(a) boarding 
(b) hoarding
(c) sustenance
(d) horde

Q3. The punch made the boxer ___________ with pain.
(a) grumble
(b) gape
(c) fumble
(d) wince

Q4. Untouchability is still in vogue and atrocities are being ___________ against poor people.
(a) perpetuated 
(b) transmitted
(c) executed
(d) perpetrated

Q5. The ties that bind a family together are so ___________ that they can hardly withstand any strain.
(a) tenacious 
(b) twisted
(c) tenuous
(d) tentative

Q6. If everyone ___________ we can get the kitchen painted by noon.
(a) blow up 
(b) chips in
(c) cut in
(d) go over

Q7. I ___________ the job because I was afraid of change. 
(a) passed up 
(b) put down 
(c) passed away
(d) passed out

Q8. I did not want to _________ the fact that she was unemployed. 
(a) bring over
(b) bring on
(c) bring off
(d) bring up

Q9.  We need to have a meeting this week in order to _________ the distribution problems.
(a) jack up
(b) iron out
(c) lay out
(d) chip in

Q10. Her working as a public defender was not due to her passion for the job but solely as ________
(a) bells and whistles
(b) a means to an end
(c) a way the wind blows
(d) to blow a gasket

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Condense: to reduce something, such as a speech or piece of writing, in length.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Boarding: the arrangement according to which pupils live in school during term time.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Wince: an involuntary contraction of the facial features triggered by pain, embarrassment, or a sense of revulsion.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Perpetrate: carry out or commit (a harmful, illegal, or immoral action).

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tenuous: very weak or slight; insubstantial.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chip in: help
Cut in: interrupt
Go over: review

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pass up: decline
Put down: insult.
Pass away: die
Pass out: faint

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Bring over: bring to someone’s house. 
Bring on: cause something.
Bring off: succeed at something difficult or unexpected. 
Bring up (phrasal verb): mention.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jack up (phrasal verb): to raise 
Iron out (phrasal verb): eliminate
Lay out (phrasal verb): arrange
Chip in (phrasal verb): help
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bells and Whistles (idiom): attractive additional features or trimmings.
A means to an end (idiom): something done to achieve something else. 
Way the wind blows (idiom): information about a situation.
Blow a gasket (idiom): lose one's temper.

Hence option B is the correct choice.

No comments