English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 16th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions (1-10): Look at the bracketed part of each sentence. Below each sentence, three possible situations for bracketed part are given. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the bracketed part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a “No improvement” response will be signified by the letter (d).

Q1. We are late because my wife took two hours to (put up) her make-up.
(a) put on 
(b) put
(c) put over 
(d) No Improvement

Q2. Our plans for the trip fell (down) because we had no money
(a) off
(b) out
(c) through
(d) No Improvement

Q3. One minute they’re all sweet (but) caring and the next minute they stab you in the back.
(a) if 
(b) and
(c) only 
(d) nor

Q4. The pool was dry as the water (had been drained off) the day before.
(a) has been drained off
(b) was drained
(c) has been drained away
(d) No Improvement

Q5. Danny did not just throw the toy, he (has broken it).
(a) had broken it 
(b) broken it too
(c) breaks it 
(d) No Improvement

Q6. You ought not to (go) there but you did.
(a) have gone 
(b) be going
(c) going 
(d) No Improvement

Q7. Let us hurry, or else the bus (will be leaving) the stop by the time we reach there.
(a) will leave 
(b) will have left
(c) would have left 
(d) No Improvement

Q8. I won’t be able to leave for office until they (arrive).
(a) have arrived 
(b) had arrived
(c) will have arrived 
(d) No Improvement

Q9. (It is no good to cry) over past failures.
(a) It is of no good crying
(b) It is of no good to cry
(c) It is no good crying
(d) No Improvement

Q10. I went to sleep last night, (almost as soon as) my head hit the pillow.
(a) no sooner then 
(b) as quickly as
(c) almost as quickly as 
(d) No Improvement


SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. “Put on” means to wear something. And for the “makeup” we use “wear”. Hence option (a) is correct.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fall through( phrasal verb): come to nothing; fail and hence denotes the failure of the trip.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. “sweet” and “caring” both are positive adjective thus they should not be joined with any contrasting conjunctions, ‘but’ is a contrasting conjunction. Thus option (b) is correct.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. “Broken it too” should be used. “just” shows that there is after effect of the action also thus to show the after effect of the action done before “too” should be used and as the first part of the sentence is in past indefinite thus next should be in past indefinite also as both are cause and effect of each other. Thus option (b) is correct.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. As the second clause shows that the event is of past thus first part of the sentence should be in past also, but in the first part of the sentence action has already been done thus perfect tense should be used thus “have gone” should be used.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. By the time we reach there is the adverb of time, and “by that time” the action shall have been completed, thus to show completion “will have left” should be used in terms of future context.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The gerund form of the verb “cry” is “crying.” ‘It’s no use/no good + Gerund form of verb’ is grammatically correct. 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement

No comments