English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 15th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-5): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. CONSIGNEE
(a) Delegate
(b) Representative
(c) Nominee
(d) Messenger

Q2. TRAMP
(a) Wanderer
(b) Cheater
(c) Seller
(d) Pilgrim

Q3. CONTEMPLATION
(a) Consideration
(b) Mutilation
(c) Deliberation
(d) Sophistication

Q4. QUIVER
(a) Quarrel
(b) Quicken
(c) Worry
(d) Tremble

Q5. IRREVERENCE
(a) Disrespect
(b) Cruelty
(c) Kindness
(d) Invalidity

Directions (6-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word that is farthest in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q6. STARK
(a) mild
(b) gruff
(c) rugged
(d) mulish

Q7. OUTLANDISH
(a) quirky
(b) atypical
(c) conventional
(d) crotchety

Q8. RENAISSANCE
(a) decadence
(b) pestilence
(c) prehistory
(d) immorality

Q9. HEGEMONY
(a) renowned
(b) unpopular
(c) notorious
(d) subordination

Q10. ADO
(a) Urban
(b) Arable 
(c) Bright
(d) Quietude

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Consignee: the person or company to whom goods or documents are officially sent or delivered.
Representative: a person chosen or appointed to act or speak for another or others, in particular.
Nominee: a person or company, not the owner, in whose name a stock, bond, or company is registered.
Hence Option C is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tramp: a person who travels from place to place on foot in search of work or as a vagrant.
Wanderer: a person who roams about without a fixed route or destination.
Hence Option A is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Contemplation: serious and quiet thought for a period of time.
Consideration: careful thought, typically over a period of time.
Hence Option A is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Quiver: tremble or shake with a slight rapid motion.
Hence Option D is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Irreverence: a lack of respect for people or things that are generally taken seriously.
Disrespect: lack of respect or courtesy.
Hence Option A is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Stark: harsh and threatening in manner or appearance.
Mild: gentle in nature or behavior; not severe.
Mulish: unreasonably and inflexibly obstinate.
Hence Option A is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Outlandish: strange and unusual.
Conventional: common and ordinary; not unusual.
Crotchety: very grumpy or unpleasant.
Hence Option C is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Renaissance: a period of growth and activity in the areas of art, literature, and ideas.
Decadence: a period of decline.
Hence Option A is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hegemony: leadership or dominance, especially by one state or social group over others.
Subordination: the act of giving someone or something less importance or power.
Hence Option D is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ado: a state of noisy, confused activity.
Quietude: a state of stillness, calmness, and quiet in a person or place.
Arable: used or suitable for growing crops.
Hence Option D is the correct choice.

No comments