English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 14th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-5): In this section, there is one short passage. After each passage, you will find several questions based on the passage, First, read a passage, and then answer the questions based on it. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only.

Three weeks after surrendering before an intolerant petitioner who sought to ban a book he didn’t agree with, Penguin India appears unwilling to re-examine its decision to withdraw and pulp all copies of Wendy Doniger’s The Hindus: An Alternative History. Penguin’s decision flies in the face of a publisher’s duty to stand up for freedom of speech. It also betrays a lack of understanding of the law on free speech, not to speak of the way the Indian judiciary has interpreted the law whenever demands for censorship have been made. Ironically, Penguin’s cowardice in the face of the demands of self-righteous lobbies will only encourage further demands for book bans and directly undermine the commercial foundations of the publishing industry as a whole. Not surprisingly, writers have condemned Penguin for being party to an ugly attack on academic freedom. Some, including the two of us, have registered our anger by asking Penguin to cancel our own book contracts and pulp whatever copies remain lest we too be sold down the river by a publisher that does not have the stomach to defend the titles it brings out. As of this writing, our demands have still not been accepted. Prompted by Penguin’s self-serving defence that it was the Indian Penal Code (IPC) which forced its hand on the Doniger book, many writers have urged the Government of India to amend specific sections of the IPC — especially 153 A and 295 A — which make the promotion of enmity towards, or the deliberate insult of, a religious group a criminal offence.

Q1. What does the author say about the act of Penguin on withdrawing and pulping all copies of Wendy Doniger’s book The Hindus: An Alternative History?
(a) It is an absolutely correct decision to withdraw and pulp all copies of such an anti-Hindu religious book.
(b) It is cowardice to bow down before illegitimate demands of self-righteous lobbies.
(c) To run the business smoothly it is necessary to take such an action.
(d) All the above

Q2. Find the correct statement on the basis of the given passage.
(a) Penguin India has full understanding of the law on free speech.
(b) Penguin India has decided to reverse its decision to withdraw and pulp all copies of Wendy Doniger’s book.
(c) Penguin’s stand is against a publisher’s duty to standing for freedom of speech.
(d) Penguin’s stand is not contrary to the interpretation of Indian judiciary regarding censorship.

Q3. What has/have been the effect of the decision to withdraw Wendy Doniger’s book The Hindus: An Alternative History!
(i) Many writers have condemned Penguin for aiding an ugly attack on academic freedom.
(ii) Some of the writers have asked Penguin to cancel book contracts.
(iii) Penguin India has filed cases against those who have vitiated the contract.
(a) Only (i) 
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (i) and (ii) 
(d) Only (ii) and (iii)

Q4. What are the sections 153 A and 295 A of IPC all about? Give your answer in the context of the passage.
(a) It is about the rights and duties of a publisher.
(b) It is against promoting enmity towards or the deliberate insult of a religious group.
(c) It is about prohibiting foreign nationals from publishing their books in India.
(d) It is all about how to establish harmony between different religious groups.
Q5. What is the meaning of the phrase ‘flies in the face of’ as used in the given passage?
(a) To go against 
(b) To remind
(c) To compel
(d) To prohibit

Directions (6-10): In this section, there is one short passage. After each passage, you will find several questions based on the passage, First, read a passage, and then answer the questions based on it. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only.

More than half of the country’s working population is battling stress, with more women than men affected by it. Findings of a health and wellbeing survey carried out by Cigna TTK Health Insurance shows that about 62% of employees display some physical symptoms of stress such as difficulty in falling asleep at night or emotive symptoms, such as not remembering when they are happy. People living in metropolitan cities and those working for more than 50 hours a week were found to be the most stressed. Employees in non-metro cities were found to be happier than those in metro cities, the survey found. The online survey was carried out with 3,021 respondents in India to understand their health and well-being. It was conducted in September 2015 and covered New Delhi, Mumbai, Bangalore, Kolkata and Chennai among metro cities and Lucknow, Vizag, Ahmedabad, Pune
and Surat among non-metros. The survey was conducted to check overall health and wellbeing of people, both men and women, aged over 25. What it also found was that while 37% of Indians are obese, 85% of the people surveyed said they followed a healthy diet comprising fresh home-cooked food. Most reported consuming only low quantities of alcohol. The survey’s respondents also reported exercising an average of 2.6 hours per week. Five per cent of the total number of people surveyed said they did not exercise at all. And 13% of the obese respondents said they did not exercise.

Q6. Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning to “obese”
(a) Corpulent 
(b) Portly
(c) Stout 
(d) Emaciated

Q7. Why people living in metro cities are battling more stress than non-metro cities?
(a) They do not eat home-cooked food.
(b) They have busy life.
(c) They don’t get sufficient time for sleep.
(d) Because they do not exercise.

Q8. What can be the suitable title of the above passage?
(a) Physical Symptoms of stress
(b) Metro cities Vs. Non-metro cities
(c) Virtual reality
(d) Health is wealth

Q9. Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the given passage?
(a) 5% of the total number of people surveyed said they did not exercise.
(b) 13% of the obese respondents said they exercise.
(c) Employees in metro cities were found to be happier than those in non-metro cities, the survey found.
(d) The survey was conducted to check overall health and wellbeing of people, both men and women, aged below 25.

Q10. “According to the passage”, why stress is the major problem in metropolitan cities?
(a) People rarely notice their health status.
(b) Life is tough in metro cities.
(c) Time management is not good.
(d) Regularity is missing.

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Refer to, “Ironically, Penguin’s cowardice in the face of the demands of self-righteous lobbies will only encourage further demands for book bans and directly undermine the commercial foundations of the publishing industry as a whole.”

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Refer to, “Penguin’s decision flies in the face of a publisher’s duty to stand up for freedom of speech.”

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Refer to, “Not surprisingly, writers have condemned Penguin for being party to an ugly attack on academic freedom. Some, including the two of us, have registered our anger by asking Penguin to cancel our own book contracts.”

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Refer to, “Prompted by Penguin’s self-serving defence that it was the Indian Penal Code (IPC) which forced its hand on the Doniger book, many writers have urged the Government of India to amend specific sections of the IPC — especially 153 A and 295 A — which make the promotion of enmity towards, or the deliberate insult of, a religious group a criminal offence.”

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘flies in the face of’ means to challenge someone or something; to go against someone or something.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Obese means grossly fat or overweight and emaciated means abnormally thin or weak, especially because of illness or lack of food.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. From the passage we can infer that people living in metro cities are busier as compared to non-metro cities.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. From the passage we can infer that people living in metro cities are more busy compare to non-metro cities. Hence option (b) is the correct choice. According to the passage, “Metro cities vs. Non-metro cities” is the suitable title.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Refer to “Five per cent of the total number of people surveyed said they did not exercise at all”.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the passage, the regularity in life is missing for metro cities people. They couldn’t able to get time for particular activity regularly.



No comments