English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 13th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word that is farthest in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. Humdrum
(a) tedious 
(b) trite
(c) drab 
(d) fascinating

Q2. Ingestion
(a) gulp 
(b) slug
(c) excrete 
(d) chug

Q3. Fidgety
(a) composed 
(b) restive
(c) twitchy 
(d) antsy

Q4. Bland
(a) blah 
(b) insipid
(c) tame 
(d) lively

Q5. Primed
(a) fit 
(b) able
(c) unready 
(d) prepped

Q6. To spurn
(a) to accept 
(b) to flout
(c) to scorn 
(d) to rebuff

Q7. To brood
(a) to repine 
(b) to ignore
(c) to fret 
(d) to mope

Q8. Facade
(a) frontage 
(b) semblance
(c) veneer 
(d) reality

Q9. Beleaguer
(a) gnaw 
(b) assist
(c) badger 
(d) pester

Q10. Escort
(a) entourage 
(b) cavalier
(c) foe 
(d) convoy


SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Humdrum: lacking excitement or variety; boringly monotonous.
Fascinating: extremely interesting.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ingestion: the process of taking food, drink, or another substance into the body by swallowing or absorbing it.
Excrete: (of a living organism or cell) separate and expel as waste (a substance, especially a product of metabolism).
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fidgety: inclined to fidget; restless or uneasy.
Composed: having one’s feelings and expressions under control; calm.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bland: lacking strong features or characteristics and therefore uninteresting.
Lively: full of life and energy; active and outgoing.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Primed: to make something ready for use or action, in particular.
Prepped: to prepare something ready.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Spurn: reject with disdain or contempt.
Rebuff: to reject someone or something in an abrupt or ungracious manner.
Flout: openly disregard
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Brood: think deeply about something that makes one unhappy, angry, or worried.
Ignore: refuse to take notice of or acknowledge; disregard intentionally.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Facade: a deceptive outward appearance.
Frontage: the facade of a building.
Semblance: the outward appearance or apparent form of something, especially when the reality is different.
Reality: the state of things as they actually exist, as opposed to an idealistic or notional idea of them.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Beleaguer: put in a very difficult situation.
Gnaw: bite at or nibble something persistently.
Badger: a heavily built omnivorous nocturnal mammal of the weasel family, typically having a grey and black coat.
Pester: trouble or annoy someone with frequent or persistent requests or interruptions.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Escort: a person or group of persons accompanying another to give protection or as a courtesy.
Foe: an enemy or opponent.

No comments