English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 12th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. Whine
(a) Gratification 
(b) Luxury
(c) Thrill 
(d) Gripe

Q2. Ravish
(a) Repulse 
(b) Enthrall
(c) Offend 
(d) Depress

Q3. Stupor
(a) Sensibility 
(b) Slumber
(b) Liveliness 
(c) Consequence

Q4. Splinter
(a) Ticket
(b) Share
(c) Chip 
(d) Friction

Q5. Stash
(a) Dearth 
(b) Deficit
(c) Lack 
(d) Cache

Q6. Splayed
(a) Nimble 
(b) Jade
(c) Thrown
(d) Spread

Q7. Incinerate
(a) Parch 
(b) Moderate
(c) Ignite 
(d) Quench

Q8. Incursion
(a) Hoard
(b) Redeem
(c) Aggression 
(d) Cut

Q9. Rot
(a) Mature 
(b) Stagnate
(c) Smell 
(d) Decay

Q10. Bristle
(a) Whisker
(b) Tranquil
(c) Friction 
(d) Slope

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Whine: a long, high-pitched complaining cry.
Gripe: complain about something in a persistent, irritating way.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ravish: fill (someone) with intense delight; enrapture.
Enthrall: capture the fascinated attention of.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Stupor: a state of near-unconsciousness or insensibility.
Slumber: sleep.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Splinter: a small, thin, sharp piece of wood, glass, or similar material broken off from a larger piece. 
Chip: a small piece of something removed in the course of chopping, cutting, or breaking a hard material such as wood or stone.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Stash: store (something) safely in a hidden or secret place.
Cache: a collection of items of the same type stored in a hidden or inaccessible place.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Splayed: become wider or more separated.
Spread: extend over a large or increasing area.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Incinerate: destroy (something, especially waste material) by burning.
Ignite: catch fire or cause to catch fire.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Incursion: an invasion or attack, especially a sudden or brief one.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rot: decay or cause to decay by the action of bacteria and fungi; decompose.
Decay:  rot or decompose through the action of bacteria and fungi.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bristle: a short, stiff hair on an animal’s skin or a man’s face.
Whisker: a long projecting hair or bristle growing from the face or snout of many mammals.
Hence option A is the correct choice





No comments