English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 11th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, some parts of the sentence have been jumbled up. You are required to re-arrange these parts which are labelled as P, Q and R to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark in your Answer Sheet accordingly.

Q1. The party has not just
P- vacated space for other
Q- being steadily hollowed out ideologically
R- political parties, but it is also
(a) PRQ
(b) RQP
(c) QPR
(d) QRP

Q2. If per capita income is taken
P- as the measure then we are
Q- away from ‘great power’ status
R- still some distance
(a) PRQ
(b) PQR
(c) QPR
(d) RPQ

Q3. India has already made
P- substantial concessions
Q- to enable a consensus
R- for the Paris pact
(a) QRP
(b) PQR
(c) RPQ
(d) QPR

Q4. One will need to watch what
P- happens in the United States
Q- presidential elections
R- after the forthcoming
(a) RPQ
(b) QRP
(c) PRQ
(d) QPR

Q5. Three examples will
 P- suffice as evidence
Q- of her backsliding
R- on long held positions
(a) QRP
(b) RPQ
(c) PRQ
(d) PQR

Q6. It is a pity that
P- such violence hardly
Q- comes within the
R- purview of the law
(a) QRP
(b) RPQ
(c) PRQ
(d) PQR

Q7. The more technologically
P- advanced and wired a
Q- vulnerable it is to a cyber attack
R- nation is, the more
(a) RPQ
(b) QRP
(c) PRQ
(d) QPR

Q8. The architecture
P- was designed to promote
Q- of the Internet
R- connectivity, not security
(a) QPR
(b) RQP
(c) PQR
(d) QRP

Q9. It secured support from
P- government, a significant development in itself
Q- other sections of the
R- opposition, and defeated the
(a) QPR
(b) QRP
(c) PRQ
(d) PQR

Q10. Every government wants
P- all, they have so many votes
Q- to shower favours on
R- farmers; after
(a) RQP
(b) PQR
(c) PRQ
(d) QRP


SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘PRQ’.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘PRQ’.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘PQR’.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘PRQ’.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘PQR’.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘PQR’.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘PRQ’.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘QPR’.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘QRP’.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘QRP’.

No comments