English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 10th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Look at the bolded and bracketed part of each sentence. Below each sentence, three possible situations for bolded part are given. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the bolded part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a “No improvement” response will be signified by the letter (d).

Q1. She did not like to have coffee (nor I did).
(a) neither I liked it 
(b) nor did I
(c) nor I like it 
(d) No improvement

Q2. Taj Mahal is (a worth seeing monument) in Agra.
(a) a monument to see its worth
(b) a monument worth seeing
(c) one of worth seeing monuments
(d) No improvement

Q3. I had (not only helped her by) giving hints but also with providing him links.
(a) helped not only to her by.
(b) helped her not only by
(c) not only helped her
(d) No improvement

Q4. We (has finished) our lunch half an hour ago.
(a) finished 
(b) will have finished
(c) had finished 
(d) No improvement

Q5. A small makeshift stage (was construct) with a red curtain for a backdrop.
(a) are constructed 
(b) was constructed
(c) were constructed 
(d) No improvement

Q6. Take out your binoculars and (will see) the Andromeda galaxy.
(a) see 
(b) saw
(c) seeing 
(d) No improvement

Q7. I (am always wondered) what it would be like to be inside a chocolate factory.
(a) have always wonder
(b) have always wondering
(c) have always wondered
(d) No improvement

Q8. They loaded their ships with spices and silks and (returns) with the summer monsoon.
(a) returned 
(b) return
(c) returning 
(d) No improvement

Q9. I had (a few) eggs in the fridge, so we need to go to the market to buy them.
(a) a little 
(b) few
(c) little 
(d) No improvement

Q10. My brother is indifferent (about) whatever I say.
(a) in 
(b) of
(c) to 
(d) No improvement


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. “nor did I” is the appropriate use as inversion takes place after “nor”.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘a monument worth seeing’ is the appropriate use.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Not only…..but also’ is a conjunction pair which needs to be placed appropriately in the sentence. In the given sentence, the subsequent part ‘but also’ has been used just before the preposition ‘with’ which will also apply to the precedent part ‘not only’. Hence ‘not only’ will be used just before the preposition ‘by’.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘ago’ is used with past indefinite tense thus ‘finished’ should be used instead of “had finished”.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. “was constructed” is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘see’ is the correct choice. The sentence is in the form of simple present tense.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sentence should be in active voice  and ‘I’ should take ‘have’ helping verb with it so that 3rd form of verb can be used accordingly.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘returned’ is the correct choice as the sentence is in past thus “returned” should be used.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. as the context in the statement is “person” is going to the market, so eggs are about to finish, thus “few” should be used which gives the negative meaning.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indifferent takes preposition “to” with it.


No comments