English Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 31st December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Given below are some idioms / phrases followed by four alternative meanings to each. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression.

Q1. Take up the cudgels. 
(a) Save someone 
(b) Flee away  
(c) Make fortune 
(d) Aim at 

Q2. Run in the same groove
(a) Challenge with contempt 
(b) To maintain a group or company in good spirits 
(c) To participate in a race 
(d) Lamentation 

Q3. Of the first water 
(a) Coming close 
(b) Of rare excellence 
(c) Out of spirits 
(d) Gradually declining 

Q4. Lock stock and barrel 
(a) Entirely 
(b) Rarely  
(c) Likely  
(d) Forever 

Q5. Come a cropper 
(a) To waste money
(b) Fall heavily  
(c) Fight desperately  
(d) Repeat tediously 

Q6. Hear someone out 
(a) Avoid listening 
(b) Listen with one ear  
(c) Listen to the end 
(d) Make Less  

Q7. While away 
(a) Spend time uselessly  
(b) Hard test of patience 
(c) Be at the peak of 
(d) Destroy 

Q8. At hand 
(a) Opposite  
(b) Imminent
(c) Free 
(d) Belated

Q9. Be on one’s mettle. 
(a) To be determined to succeed 
(b) Govern 
(c) Come out in large quantities 
(d) Bring peculiar phrase into use

Q10. Stand in 
(a) Resist  
(b) Substitute  
(c) Secured 
(d) To pay

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)

No comments